Got it

The slave MPU can not registered?

Latest reply: Sep 30, 2018 10:59:53 3025 2 0 0 0

Hi, community!

My equipment is ME60-X3, the master MPU is ok, it can be registered, but when I put the slave MPU into the slot, it is not registered successfully. for example:

MultiserviceEngine 60-X3's Device status:
Slot #    Type       Online    Register      Status      Primary   
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
4         MPU        Present   NA            Normal      Master    
5         MPU        Present   Unregistered  Abnormal    Slave     
6         CLK        Present   Registered    Normal      Master    
8         PWR        Present   Registered    Normal      NA        
9         PWR        Present   Registered    Normal      NA        
10        FAN        Present   Registered    Normal      NA   

why? how can I do it?

Thanks.

  • x
  • convention:

HWRouter
Created Dec 22, 2014 05:56:00

Hi friend!

Please refer to the product documentation:

http://support.huawei.com/ehedex/pages/DOC100005593331187793/02/DOC100005593331187793/02/resources/ME60_hardware/ne/dc_ne_replace_000037.html?ft=0&id=31187793_02_20829


The inserted new MPU can register directly when the version of the device is V600R005C00 or later. Then run the copy command to copy the software package and configuration file in the master MPU to the root directory of CF card 1 of the new MPU/SRU.

When the version of the device is earlier than V600R005C00, the inserted new MPU cannot register directly because the software package in the new MPU is different from the master MPU in the device.
  • After determining that CF card 1 of the old MPU/SRU is normal, replace CF card 1 of the new MPU/SRU with the CF card 1 of the old MPU/SRU.

  • If the CF card 1 of the old MPU/SRU cannot be used, copy the software package and configuration file checked in Step 1 to the root directory of CF card 1 of the new MPU/SRU by memory reader on PC, then insert the CF card 1 into the new MPU/SRU.

  • If not ensure the system software package and configuration file in the new MPU and replaced MPU is the same through the above two methods, go to step 9 after the new MPU is inserted into the device.

Hope to help you!

View more
  • x
  • convention:

faysalji
Author Created Sep 30, 2018 10:59:53

Posted by HWRouter at 2014-12-22 02:56 Please refer the product documentation:
Thanks for the guidance
View more
  • x
  • convention:

Comment

You need to log in to comment to the post Login | Register
Comment

Notice: To protect the legitimate rights and interests of you, the community, and third parties, do not release content that may bring legal risks to all parties, including but are not limited to the following:
  • Politically sensitive content
  • Content concerning pornography, gambling, and drug abuse
  • Content that may disclose or infringe upon others ' commercial secrets, intellectual properties, including trade marks, copyrights, and patents, and personal privacy
Do not share your account and password with others. All operations performed using your account will be regarded as your own actions and all consequences arising therefrom will be borne by you. For details, see " User Agreement."

My Followers

Login and enjoy all the member benefits

Login

Block
Are you sure to block this user?
Users on your blacklist cannot comment on your post,cannot mention you, cannot send you private messages.
Reminder
Please bind your phone number to obtain invitation bonus.