Got it

Optical Module Types Highlighted

Latest reply: Apr 20, 2020 13:40:59 288 6 7 2

With the increasing demand for data traffic and bandwidth, optical fiber communication has become an indispensable means for wired transmission. Among them, optical modules are important components in optical fiber communication. The following are the major optical module types used by WDM equipment, which are classified by module encapsulation types.

eSFP

The Enhanced Small Form Factor Pluggable (eSFP) module is a type of low-speed optical module that provides the supervisory function. The rate of such modules is generally less than 5 Gbit/s. The supervisory function refers to the supervisory of transmit and receive optical power. Most SFP optical modules do not support the supervisory function.

ESFP

SFP+/XFP

In most cases, 10 G Small Form Factor Pluggable (XFP) modules are preferentially used to receive 10G services. Nevertheless, the size of XFP modules is large.

To resolve the density issue, Enhanced 8.5G and 10G Small Form Factor Pluggable (SFP+) modules are developed, which can be used to transmit 8G fiber channel (FC) services and 10G Ethernet services.

SFP+/XFP

CFP

The Centum Form Factor Pluggable (CFP) module is a type of 40G/100G pluggable optical module that features high-rate and multi-wavelength transmission, and large size. These modules are generally used to interconnect WDM equipment with Ethernet switches. The commonly used interface types are 100GBASE-LR4/ER4/SR10. CFP modules are currently driven to feature small size, low power consumption, and high port density, for example, CFP2 and CFP4 modules that are being developed in the industry.

CFP

CXP

The 120 Gb/s eXtended-capability Form Factor Pluggable (CXP) module is a type of 12-channel pluggable optical module. Such modules use MPO interfaces and parallel cables (each containing multiple fibers), and feature short-distance transmission. The modules are mainly used for interconnecting WDM equipment or interconnecting WDM equipment with supercomputers. The commonly used interface type is 100GBASE-SR10.

CXP


Interface parameters:

SR10: S indicates short wavelength, which is generally 850 nm; R indicates the Ethernet 64B/66B codec format; 10 indicates 10 optical channels.

LR4/10: L indicates long wavelength, which is generally 1310 nm; R indicates the Ethernet 64B/66B codec format; 4 or 10 indicates 4 or 10 optical channels.

ER4/10: E indicates extra-long wavelength, which is generally 1550 nm; R indicates the Ethernet 64B/66B codec format; 4 or 10 indicates 4 or 10 optical channels.


That's all. If you want to know more, please leave a message below.

Thank you!


  • x
  • convention:

MVE Created Feb 25, 2020 13:57:26 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

Very useful information, thanks for sharing!
View more
  • x
  • convention:

Telecommunications%20and%20Electronics%20Engineer%2C%20with%208%20years%20of%20experience%20working%20with%20Huawei%20equipment.
Created Feb 25, 2020 19:59:51 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

Useful for my daily work.
View more
  • x
  • convention:

MVE Created Feb 26, 2020 06:01:54 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

Great sharing, thanks
View more
  • x
  • convention:

I%20would%20like%20to%20share%20with%20you%20my%20experience%2C%20I'm%20telecommunications%20engineer%2C%20currently%20senior%20project%20manager%20at%20an%20operator%2C%20partner%20of%20Huawei%2C%20in%20the%20radio%20access%20network%20department%2C%20for%2020%20years%20I%20managed%20several%20types%20of%20projects%2C%20for%20the%20different%20nodes%20of%20the%20network.%3Cbr%2F%3EAt%20the%20same%20time%2C%20I%20give%20courses%20in%20universities%20as%20a%20temporary%2C%20to%20bring%20the%20operational%20side%20of%20telecommunication%20technologies%20to%20students%2C%20for%20network%20supervision%20systems%2C%20mobile%20radio%20networks%20and%20access%20networks%20etc.
Created Mar 15, 2020 16:59:13 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

Thanks for sharing
View more
  • x
  • convention:

Created Apr 5, 2020 21:07:04 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

Thanks for sharing sir.
View more
  • x
  • convention:

Telecommunications%20engineer.%3Cbr%2F%3EPS%20Core%20Engineer%20at%20Digitel%20Corp.
proyectos
Created Apr 20, 2020 13:40:59 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

Thanks!! great sharing Optical Module Types-3279850-1
View more
  • x
  • convention:

Comment

Comment
You need to log in to comment to the post Login | Register

Notice Notice: To protect the legitimate rights and interests of you, the community, and third parties, do not release content that may bring legal risks to all parties, including but are not limited to the following:
  • Politically sensitive content
  • Content concerning pornography, gambling, and drug abuse
  • Content that may disclose or infringe upon others ' commercial secrets, intellectual properties, including trade marks, copyrights, and patents, and personal privacy
Do not share your account and password with others. All operations performed using your account will be regarded as your own actions and all consequences arising therefrom will be borne by you. For details, see " Privacy."
If the attachment button is not available, update the Adobe Flash Player to the latest version!

My Followers

Login and enjoy all the member benefits

Login

Huawei Enterprise Support Community
Huawei Enterprise Support Community
Block
Are you sure to block this user?
Users on your blacklist cannot comment on your post,cannot mention you, cannot send you private messages.