I think there is a bug on S5321-28P-SI-AC switches

Latest reply: Oct 23, 2019 09:45:29 79 3 0 0

Hi,

I think there is a bug on S5321-28P-SI-AC switches;
This switch has four SFP ports on it and that looks like 1G ports.
The switch has the phrase 1G below that ports.
But in real life when you try to make a stack connection between two of this model switch with using 1G modules it gives you an error, when you put 10G spfs (Single Mode) on this ports and try to make a stack connection, it works fine.
I have tested it with a HUWAEI brand 1G Single Mode SPFs and FINISAR brand 10G Single Mode SPFs and it works fine when you put 10Gs instead of 1Gs.
This should be a bug :)

  • x
  • convention:

Popeye_Wang
Admin Created Oct 22, 2019 00:49:56 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

Hi ArdaA,
It's not a bug. For your switch, only 10G SPFs can be used to set up a stack. You can use the Stack & SVF Assistant tool to confirm.

This article contains more resources

You need to log in to download or view. No account?Register

x
  • x
  • convention:

ArdaA
Created Oct 23, 2019 07:27:50 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

It says below on this ports 1G
You can see at the attached image

This article contains more resources

You need to log in to download or view. No account?Register

x
  • x
  • convention:

ArdaA.
Popeye_Wang
Admin Created Oct 23, 2019 09:45:29 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

Posted by ArdaA at 2019-10-23 07:27 It says below on this ports 1GYou can see at the attached image
That stack cable integrates modules and cable. For independent modules without cables, the device only supports 10G.
  • x
  • convention:

Comment

Reply
You need to log in to reply to the post Login | Register

Notice Notice: To protect the legitimate rights and interests of you, the community, and third parties, do not release content that may bring legal risks to all parties, including but are not limited to the following:
  • Politically sensitive content
  • Content concerning pornography, gambling, and drug abuse
  • Content that may disclose or infringe upon others ' commercial secrets, intellectual properties, including trade marks, copyrights, and patents, and personal privacy
Do not share your account and password with others. All operations performed using your account will be regarded as your own actions and all consequences arising therefrom will be borne by you. For details, see " Privacy."
If the attachment button is not available, update the Adobe Flash Player to the latest version!
Login and enjoy all the member benefits

Login and enjoy all the member benefits

Login