Optical modules supported by servers

10

Servers support single-mode or multi-mode optical modules based on PCIe card types. To determine whether a server is configured with single-mode or multi-mode optical modules, you can check the optical module specifications. 8Gb/s or 850nm indicates a multi-mode optical module. Multi-mode optical fibers must be used for connecting the server to storage devices. 850nm and 10Gb/s indicate a 10GE multi-mode optical module. Multi-mode optical fibers must be used. 1310nm and 10Gb/s indicate a 10GE single-mode optical module, and single-mode optical fibers must be used.

Other related questions:
Whether an OTU board supports optical module replacement with an optical module of another wavelength
For OTU boards supporting pluggable SFP optical modules, the wavelength information depends on the optical modules, and therefore their optical modules can be replaced with optical modules of other wavelengths.

Does the S5700 support LRM optical modules
The S5700SI supports long reach multimode (LRM) optical modules since V100R006C00SPC800. The S5700EI supports LRM optical modules since V100R006C01. The S5700-LI (10GE optical ports), S5710-C-LI (10GE optical ports), S5700-HI (10GE optical ports), S5710-EI (10GE optical ports), and S5720-EI (only 10GE optical ports on extended interface cards) support LRM optical modules.

How do I determine the optical modules and cables supported by a card or switch
For CE series switches: - To determine the optical modules and cables supported by a card of the CE12800 series switches, see the "Indicators and Ports" section of the card model under "Cards" in the CloudEngine 12800 Series Switches Hardware Description. - To determine the optical modules and cables supported by CE8800&CE7800&CE6800&CE5800 series switches, see the "Appearance and Structure" section of the specific chassis model under Chassis > Chassis Models in the CloudEngine 8800&7800&6800&5800 Series Switches Hardware Description.

Does the GE optical LPU of the S12700 support 100M optical module
The S12700's GE optical LPU supports both 100M optical modules and 1000M optical modules. When a 100M optical module is used, you must run the speed 100 command on the interface to set the interface rate to 100 Mbit/s. When using a GE optical module, an interface works at 1000 Mbit/s by default. If auto-negotiation is enabled on the interface, the interface speed cannot be set to 100 Mbit/s. If auto-negotiation is disabled, you can run the speed 100 command to set the interface speed to 100 Mbit/s. When two optical interfaces are interconnected, they must use the same type of optical module.

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top