Precautions that should be taken when a management VLAN is configured on a WLAN device

11

Pay attention to the following points when configuring a management VLAN on a WLAN device:
1. VLAN 1 cannot be configured as a management VLAN.
2. After a VLAN is configured as a management VLAN, interfaces added to this VLAN must be trunk or hybrid interfaces.

Other related questions:
How to configure the route for the out-of-band network management on an S series switch
The management ports of S series switches are designed for management. When out-of-band network management is used, do not configure a default route to the gateway for out-of-band network management. In this way, the management ports will not receive user service data and save CPU resources. It is recommended that you configure a host route or a specific route when out-of-band network management is used.

Configuring a management VLAN on a WLAN device
To use a remote network management system to centrally manage APs, create a VLANIF interface on each AP and configure a management IP address for the VLANIF interface. You can then log in to an AP through STelnet and manage it using its management IP address. If a user-side interface is added to the VLAN, users connected to the interface can also log in to the APs. This brings security risks to the AP. In this case, you can configure the VLAN as a management VLAN to prohibit access or dot1q-tunnel interfaces from being added to the VLAN. An access interface or a dot1q-tunnel interface is connected to users. The management VLAN forbids users connected to access and dot1q-tunnel interfaces from logging in to the AP, improving AP security. You can configure a management VLAN as follows: 1. Run the system-view command to enter the system view. 2. Run the vlan xx command to enter the VLAN view. 3. Run the management-vlan command to configure a management VLAN. After a management VLAN is configured, only trunk or hybrid interfaces can be added to the management VLAN. VLAN 1 cannot be configured as a management VLAN. 4. Run the quit command to exit from the VLAN view. 5. Run the interface vlanif xx command to enter the VLANIF interface view. 6. Run the ip address ip-address { mask | mask-length } [ sub ] command to configure an IP address for the VLANIF interface. After the configuration is complete, you can run the stelnet command to log in to the AC to manage APs. 7. Check the configuration. Run the display vlan command to view information about the management VLAN in the line starting with an asterisk sign (*).

Precautions to be taken when VRRP and DHCP relay is configured on an S series switch
When configuring the DHCP relay and VRRP on an S series switch, pay attention to the following points: f multiple VRRP groups are configured on the VLANIF interface enabled with the DHCP relay, you are advised to determine the gateway address for DHCP clients during the networking. The gateway address must be the virtual IP address of a VRRP group. After determining the gateway address, configure the IP address by running the dhcp server group command. For details on the support of VRRP

What should I notice when using optical fibers
Introduction to optical fibers: The connector type of an optical fiber is the same as the interface type of the optical module to which the optical fiber is connected. Connector types of optical fibers include LC, SC, FC, ST, MU, and MPO. LC connectors are most widely used. Optical fibers are classified into multimode and single-mode optical fibers: - Most of multimode optical fibers are orange, but a few multimode optical fibers are other colors. For example, optical fibers with MPO connectors are light green. Multimode optical fibers can be used with multimode optical modules to implement low-cost, short-distance transmission. - Single-mode optical fibers are yellow. They can be used with single-mode optical modules to implement long-distance transmission. Precautions for using optical fibers: - The bend radius of optical fibers must be larger than the minimum bend radius allowed by the optical fibers. Otherwise, the optical modules will be damaged, and quality of optical signals will degrade. - Do not look into an optical interface without eye protection, or the laser may hurt your eyes. - It is recommended that idle fiber connectors be covered with dust-proof caps to keep the fiber connectors clean. An unclean fiber connector may degrade the quality of optical signals or even cause link failures or error codes on the link.

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top