Configuration of the precaution information about wrong optical fiber connections on WDM products

1

Question:
When a large number of optical cables are connected on the same span of a WDM device, if an optical cable is incorrectly connected, the OTU alarm is reported. There is a low probability that after optical fibers with the same wavelength information on the main optical path are incorrectly connected, no alarm is reported. As a result, it is difficult to locate the fault and greatly prolongs the troubleshooting duration.
Answer:
OTN devices support TTI configuration settings on the OTS layer to support wrong connection detection of the OTS segment. The configuration is on the FIU board, and the alarm reporting is triggered by OSC board testing. This function is disabled by default. Manually enable the function and configure the TTI bytes as follows:
1. Enable the OTS_TIM alarm monitoring function;
2. Configure the TTI bytes on both ends of the OTS. When the OTS optical fiber connection is abnormal, the OTS_TIM alarm will be reported.

Other related questions:
Configuration of alarm information for incorrect optical fiber connections on WDM products
On OTN devices, the OTS-layer TTI bytes can be set on FIU boards to support incorrect connection detection for an OTS section. When incorrect connections are detected, OSC boards report alarms. This function is disabled by default. You can manually enable the function and set the TTI bytes. 1. Enable the OTS_TIM alarm monitoring function. 2. Configure the TTI bytes on both ends of the OTS section. When the OTS optical fiber connection is abnormal, the OTS_TIM alarm will be reported.

What should I notice when using optical fibers
Introduction to optical fibers: The connector type of an optical fiber is the same as the interface type of the optical module to which the optical fiber is connected. Connector types of optical fibers include LC, SC, FC, ST, MU, and MPO. LC connectors are most widely used. Optical fibers are classified into multimode and single-mode optical fibers: - Most of multimode optical fibers are orange, but a few multimode optical fibers are other colors. For example, optical fibers with MPO connectors are light green. Multimode optical fibers can be used with multimode optical modules to implement low-cost, short-distance transmission. - Single-mode optical fibers are yellow. They can be used with single-mode optical modules to implement long-distance transmission. Precautions for using optical fibers: - The bend radius of optical fibers must be larger than the minimum bend radius allowed by the optical fibers. Otherwise, the optical modules will be damaged, and quality of optical signals will degrade. - Do not look into an optical interface without eye protection, or the laser may hurt your eyes. - It is recommended that idle fiber connectors be covered with dust-proof caps to keep the fiber connectors clean. An unclean fiber connector may degrade the quality of optical signals or even cause link failures or error codes on the link.

Method used to determine whether optical fiber connections are correct between a router and a WDM board on the client-side of WDM equipment
Disable the ALS function for the client-side laser of the WDM board and enable the laser to forcibly emit light. If the optical port on the router receives optical signals, the optical fiber in the transmit direction is correctly connected. Stop the router from emitting light. If the WDM board reports an R_LOS alarm, the optical fiber in the receive direction is correctly connected.

Optical fiber connections of the TN12OAU board
One multiplexed optical signal received at the IN port is sent to the EDFA optical module. The EDFA optical module amplifies the optical power of the signal and locks the gain of the signal. The signal is then transmitted to the DCM board through the TDC port for dispersion compensation. Then, the signal is sent back through the RDC port. The amplified multiplexed signals are output through the OUT port. The multiplexed signal can also be input through the VI port and output through the VO port after the optical power is adjusted. Then, the IN port receives the multiplexed signal sent from the VO port.

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top