Whether G.652 fibers can be used for NS4 boards

29

G.652 fibers can be used if the door of the cabinet housing the NS4 boards can be properly closed.

Other related questions:
Dispersion compensation for hybrid use of G.652 and G.655 fibers.
The G.652 and G.655 fibers have different dispersion coefficients. The dispersion coefficient of the G.652 fiber is 17 ps/nm.km, and the dispersion coefficient of the G.655 fiber is 4.517 ps/nm.km. When the G.652 and G.655 fibers are used together, the dispersion should be calculated respectively. The G.652-specific DCMs can be used to compensate for the dispersion of both G.652 and G.655 fibers. You can divide the length of the G.655 fiber by 4, and then determine the DCM type based on the calculation result.

Dispersion differences between the G.652D fiber and other types of G.652 fibers
Question: What are the dispersion differences between the G.652D fiber and other types of G.652 fibers? Analysis: None Answer: The G.652 fiber is known as a non-zero-dispersion shift fiber (NZ-DSF). Currently, it is the most widely used fiber. The G.652 fiber has low attenuation and zero dispersion at 1310 nm operating wavelength and the lowest attenuation but a larger positive dispersion at 1550 nm operating wavelength. The ITU-T further classifies the G.652 fiber into four types: G.652A, G.652B, G.652C, and G.652D. The dispersion coefficients of these fibers are almost the same. 1. G.652A fiber Before the
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.652
  • released, the G.652A fiber had the parameters most similar to those of the G.652 fiber (in the 1996 edition). This is because the ITU-T recommendation (including the 2000 edition) had no requirements on the polarization mode dispersion (PMD) performance of the G.652A fiber. It should be noted that the 2003 edition made requirements on its PMD. In the past, the highest transmission rate of the G.652A fiber was 2.5 Gbit/s. Now, it can reach 400 km transmission distance in a 10 Gbit/s system, 40 km in a 10 Gbit/s Ethernet system, and 2 km in a 40 Gbit/s system. The G.652A fiber supports the following information: SDH transmission system specified by the ITU-T G.957 STM-16 single-channel SDH transmission system that has an OA, as stipulated in the
  • ITU-T Recommendation G.691
  • 40 km transmission distance in a 10 Gbit/s Ethernet system 40 Gbit/s transmission rate specified by the ITU-T G.693 2. G.652B fiber Compared with the G.652A fiber, the G.652B fiber extends the attenuation requirements to the L band (1625 nm) and requires a lower PMD. The G.652B fiber can reach over 3000 km transmission distance in a 10 Gbit/s system and 80 km transmission distance in a 40Gbit/s system. The G.652B fiber supports the following information: SDH transmission system specified by the ITU-T G.957 STM-64 single-channel SDH transmission system with OA capabilities specified by the ITU-T G.691 STM-64 WDM system with OA capabilities specified by the ITU-T G.692 STM-256 application specified by the ITU-T G.693 and G.959.1 3. G.652C fiber The G.652C fiber is known as a low water peak or MAN-dedicated fiber. It eliminates loss peak (also called water peak) absorbed by the OH root ions near 1385 nm wavelength, which flattens the loss spectrum and adds 125 wavelength channels with a channel spacing of 100 GHz. The G.652C fiber has the similar attribute and application range with those of the G.652A fiber. However, the G.652C fiber has lower attenuation at 1550 nm wavelength. It can be used for the extended band (E band) and short band (S band) in the range of 1360-1530 nm, which expands the available wavelength range and increases the number of WDM channels. It is a good choice for MAN application.4. G.652D fiber The G.652D fiber integrates the advantages of the G.552B and G.652C fibers. It has the similar attribute and application scope with those of the G.652B fiber and requires the same attenuation with that of the G.652C fiber. The G.652D fiber can be used in the range of 1360-1530 nm (E band and S band) wavelengths. It has bright prospects in the MAN application. For details, see the
  • Recommendation ITU-T G.652
  • . Suggestion and conclusion: None

    Whether G.652B fibers can be used on DWDM networks
    All G.652 fibers can be used on DWDM networks, regardless of whether the fibers are G.652 A, B, C, or D. The most commonly used fibers are G.652D fibers, which have a better attenuation coefficient than G.652B fibers.

    Cause why some boards need to use G.657A2 fibers
    A G.657A2 fiber uses a short jacket. Some boards have small optical port slopes (that is, egress optical ports are flat). G.657A2 fibers are used on these boards so that the fibers are not squeezed by cabinet doors. The fiber type is not limited if no cabinet door is used or fibers will not be squeezed by doors of third-party cabinets.

    Whether the 100 G WDM equipment can use the OTDR to detect fiber cuts
    The equipment supports the FD since V100R009. This function requires the TN12ST2 and TN13FIU boards, U2000 license, and MDS 6630.

    If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
    To iKnow To Live Chat
    Scroll to top