Differences between eSFP and SFP optical modules

24

SFP is a small form-factor pluggable module and eSFP is an enhanced small form-factor pluggable module. There is no difference between their major functions and services. They are interchangeable as long as they have the same optical power, sensitivity, and distance. The difference is that the eSFP optical module provides more extra functions than the SFP optical module. For example, the eSFP optical module supports optical power monitoring but the SFP optical module does not support optical power monitoring.

Other related questions:
Difference between colored optical modules and colorless optical modules
Colored optical modules support fixed wavelengths. Colorless optical modules support multiple wavelengths and combine them into white light. Therefore, colorless optical modules support tunable wavelengths.

What are the differences between a 10GBASE-LRM optical module and other optical modules
Compared with other optical modules, 10GBASE-LRM optical modules have lower cost, lower power, smaller size and provide universal multimode ports. The maximum transmission distance of a 10GBASE-LRM optical module is up to 220 m. A 10GBASE-LRM optical module cannot interoperate with other types of optical modules.

What are the differences between 40G-SR and 40G-iSR optical modules
40G-SR and 40G-iSR optical modules provide similar features and can communicate with each other. They differ in the maximum transmit power. A 40G-iSR optical module has lower maximum transmit power than a 40G-SR optical module.

Compared to 40G-SR optical modules, 40G-iSR optical modules are more suitable for connecting to four 10GE-SR optical modules when 40GE ports are split into 10GE ports.


The different of OSN3500 SFP between P1L1-2D and LS-64.2
1、P1L1-2D2:transmit distance(km):40�?0,wavelength range(nm):1530�?565,power transmit(dBm):0�?,sensitivity(dBm):�?4,overload(dBm):-7,dispersion(ps/nm):1600�?2、Ls-64.2:transmit distance(km):55�?0,wavelength range(nm):1530�?565,power transmit(dBm):4�?,sensitivity(dBm):�?1,overload(dBm):�?,dispersion(ps/nm):1600�? Enterprise Network,Enterprise Transmission,MSTP,Max access capacity of Optix OSN2500,STM-16 standard service �? links

Difference between optical and electrical regeneration modes
Electrical regeneration mode: In earlier versions before the optical regeneration mode is introduced, only the electrical regeneration mode is used. Optical regeneration mode: This mode is introduced to achieve OCh-level E2E management for ASON services when the ASON services traverse regeneration boards. This mode also applies to the management scenario where two ASON LSPs are available when ASON services traverse regeneration boards in earlier versions. In both modes, service signal processing is the same. The differences between the two modes are as follows: 1. The trail management modes on the NMS are different. In electrical regeneration mode, OCh trails on the NMS cannot pass through and four independent OCh trails are formed. In optical regeneration mode, OCh trails on the NMS can pass through to form two E2E OCh trails, which facilitates management. 2. The optical regeneration mode is introduced in ASON trail management, with the purpose to enhance optical-layer trail maintainability. When optical-layer ASON is enabled, the optical regeneration mode must be used. Due to historical reasons, the electrical regeneration mode is always retained after the optical regeneration mode is proposed. The two modes have almost the same implementation mode and performance on the NE software.

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top