Ports mounted on a VB of the EGS2 board of the Metro 5000

11

A maximum of 30 ports can be mounted on a VB.

Other related questions:
Types of ports on an EGS2 board of an OSN 3500
Types of ports on an EGS2 board of an OSN 3500: 1. Each EGS2 board supports 1000Base-SX/LX/ZX/VX Ethernet optical ports, which support auto-negotiation and comply with the IEEE 802.3z standard. An EGS2 board uses hot-pluggable SFP optical ports, which support a maximum transmission distance of 550 m in case of multimode fibers and a maximum transmission distance of 10 km in case of single-mode fibers. You can also use an optical module that supports a maximum transmission distance of 40 km or 80 km as required. 2. An N3EGS2 board also supports 1000BASE-T RJ45 Ethernet electrical ports, which support 10M, 100M, or 1000M auto-negotiation. The board uses hot-pluggable SFP electrical ports, which support a maximum transmission distance of 100 m.

Reasons for pointer justification on an SDH line board
Reasons for pointer justification on an SDH line board: The reason why pointer justification occurs on an SDH line board is that NE clocks are not synchronized. When the rate (frame rate) of VC-4 is higher than that of AU-4, a negative pointer justification occurs. When the rate of VC-4 is lower than that of AU-4, a positive pointer justification occurs.

Receive optical power range of the ABPA board for the Metro 5000
Receive optical power range of the PA01: �? dBm to +3 dBm (BIN); �?8 dBm to �?5 dBm (PIN)

Board with a larger cross-connect capacity than the AMXS board on the Metro 5000
Metro 5000 is an old SDH device. Currently, the cross-connect board with the maximum capacity is EMXS. It provides a 20 Gbit/s capacity for higher-order cross-connections and a 5 Gbit/s capacity for lower-order cross-connections.

Port working modes supported by an EGS2 board on an OSN 3500
Port working modes supported by an EGS2 board on an OSN 3500: 1. GE electrical ports: auto-negotiation, 1000M full-duplex, 100M full-duplex, and 10M full-duplex (Only N3EGS2 boards support GE electrical ports.) 2. GE optical ports: auto-negotiation and 1000M full-duplex

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top