Types of ports on an EFT8 board of an OSN 3500

42

Types of ports on an EFT8 board of an OSN 3500:
1. Supports 10Base-T and 100Base-TX, and complies with the IEEE 802.3u standard.
2. Works with an ETF8 board to support 10Base-T and 100Base-TX.
3. Works with an EFF8 board to support 100Base-FX and 100Base-LX, and complies with the IEEE 802.3u standard.

Other related questions:
Types of ports on an EGS2 board of an OSN 3500
Types of ports on an EGS2 board of an OSN 3500: 1. Each EGS2 board supports 1000Base-SX/LX/ZX/VX Ethernet optical ports, which support auto-negotiation and comply with the IEEE 802.3z standard. An EGS2 board uses hot-pluggable SFP optical ports, which support a maximum transmission distance of 550 m in case of multimode fibers and a maximum transmission distance of 10 km in case of single-mode fibers. You can also use an optical module that supports a maximum transmission distance of 40 km or 80 km as required. 2. An N3EGS2 board also supports 1000BASE-T RJ45 Ethernet electrical ports, which support 10M, 100M, or 1000M auto-negotiation. The board uses hot-pluggable SFP electrical ports, which support a maximum transmission distance of 100 m.

Interface boards that an EFT8 board on an OSN 3500 can work with
An EFT8 board on an OSN 3500 can work with the following types of interface boards: 1. Works with two ETF8 boards to receive and transmit Ethernet signals over 16 electrical ports. 2. Works with an EFF8 board to receive and transmit 8 channels of Ethernet optical signals and 8 channels of Ethernet electrical signals.

Port working modes supported by an EFT8 board on an OSN 3500
Port working modes supported by an EFT8 board on an OSN 3500: 100M full-duplex, 10M full-duplex, and auto-negotiation

Whether an EFT8 board on an OSN 3500 supports flow control on ports
An EFT8 board on an OSN 3500 supports flow control on ports: 1. Auto-negotiation flow control: not supported 2. Non-auto-negotiation flow control: supported

Service types supported by an EFT8 board on an OSN 3500
Service types supported by an EFT8 board on an OSN 3500: 1. EPL services: port-based transparent transmission

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top