What types of cables are used by 40GE optical ports on CE series switches

16

When a 40GE optical port works in 40GE mode, it can use:

QSFP+ optical module and LC optical fiber

QSFP+ optical module and MPO-MPO optical fiber

QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed cable

QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC cable

When a 40GE optical port works in 4x10GE mode, it can use:

QSFP+ optical module and MPO-4*DLC or MPO-8*FC optical fiber

QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed cable

Other related questions:
How do I determine the optical modules and cables supported by a card or switch
For CE series switches: - To determine the optical modules and cables supported by a card of the CE12800 series switches, see the "Indicators and Ports" section of the card model under "Cards" in the CloudEngine 12800 Series Switches Hardware Description. - To determine the optical modules and cables supported by CE8800&CE7800&CE6800&CE5800 series switches, see the "Appearance and Structure" section of the specific chassis model under Chassis > Chassis Models in the CloudEngine 8800&7800&6800&5800 Series Switches Hardware Description.

Which types of optical modules can be used on QSFP+ optical ports of CE series switches
QSFP+ optical ports of CE series switches must use QSFP+ (40GE) optical modules and cables. When a 40GE optical port works in 4*10GE mode, it can use: - QSFP+ optical module and MPO-4*DLC or MPO-MPO-8*FC optical fiber - QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed cable - QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ AOC cable

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top