What optical modules does the CE6850-48S4Q-EI support

24

A CE6850-48S4Q-EI switch has 48 10GE SFP+ optical interfaces and 4 40GE QSFP+ optical interfaces. The 10GE SFP+ optical interfaces supports 10GE and GE optical modules as well as GE copper modules (supporting 10/100/1000 Mbit/s transmission rates). The 40GE QSFP+ optical interfaces support 40GE optical modules.

Description:
A 40GE interface can be split into four 10GE interfaces.

Other related questions:
Does the S5700 support LRM optical modules
The S5700SI supports long reach multimode (LRM) optical modules since V100R006C00SPC800. The S5700EI supports LRM optical modules since V100R006C01. The S5700-LI (10GE optical ports), S5710-C-LI (10GE optical ports), S5700-HI (10GE optical ports), S5710-EI (10GE optical ports), and S5720-EI (only 10GE optical ports on extended interface cards) support LRM optical modules.

Does the GE optical LPU of the S12700 support 100M optical module
The S12700's GE optical LPU supports both 100M optical modules and 1000M optical modules. When a 100M optical module is used, you must run the speed 100 command on the interface to set the interface rate to 100 Mbit/s. When using a GE optical module, an interface works at 1000 Mbit/s by default. If auto-negotiation is enabled on the interface, the interface speed cannot be set to 100 Mbit/s. If auto-negotiation is disabled, you can run the speed 100 command to set the interface speed to 100 Mbit/s. When two optical interfaces are interconnected, they must use the same type of optical module.

Backup of dual power slots on S series switches
Support of power slots on S series switches is as follows: 1. The switches that have PWR in their names (except the S2700-9TP-PWR-EI, S2750-20TP-PWR-EI-AC, S2750-28TP-PWR-EI-AC, S2751-28TP-PWR-EI-AC, S5700-PWR-LI, S5720-PWR-LI, and S5720S-PWR-LI series) support dual PoE power modules. 2. The switches that have C or PC in their names support dual power modules. 3. The S5720-SI series support dual power modules (except the S5720-14X-PWH-SI-AC, S5720-28X-SI-24S-AC, S5720-28X-SI-24S-SC, and S5721-28X-SI-24S-AC). When a switch has dual power modules installed: - For a PoE switch, the two power modules work in 1+1 redundancy mode to provide power for the chassis and provide power for PDs in load balancing mode. - For a non-PoE switch, the power modules provide power for the chassis in 1+1 redundancy mode. You can use Hardware Query Tool to query details.

Whether an OTU board supports optical module replacement with an optical module of another wavelength
For OTU boards supporting pluggable SFP optical modules, the wavelength information depends on the optical modules, and therefore their optical modules can be replaced with optical modules of other wavelengths.

How many VLANs does the S2709TP-EI support
The S2700 series switches support 4K IEEE-based VLANs.

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top