What type of connectors (male or female) do 40GE optical fibers have

21

40GE MPO optical fibers provided by Huawei have female connectors.

Other related questions:
Optical transceiver optical fiber types applicable to optical interfaces of the USG6000
What optical transceiver optical fiber types are applicable to optical interfaces of the USG6000? GE and 10GE optical ports provided by the USG support Gigabit and 10-Gigabit optical transceivers, respectively. Technical specifications of Gigabit optical transceivers Model eSFP-GE-SX-MM850 Optical fiber type Multi-mode Model SFP-GE-LX-SM1310 Optical fiber type Single-mode Model OSU015N00 Optical fiber type Single-mode Model S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310 Optical fiber type Single-mode Model S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550 Optical fiber type Single-mode Model eSFP-GE-ZX100-SM1550 Optical fiber type Single-mode Model S-SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550 Optical fiber type Single-mode Technical specifications of 10-Gigabit optical transceivers Model OMXD30000 Optical fiber type Multi-mode Model OSX010000 Optical fiber type Single-mode Model OSX040N01 Optical fiber type Single-mode Model SFP-10G-USR Optical fiber type Multi-mode Model OSXD22N00 Optical fiber type Multi-mode Model LE2MXSC80FF0 Optical fiber type Single-mode

Optical transceiver optical fiber types applicable to optical interfaces of the USG2000&5000
Huawei optical interface modules are recommended. The optical interface modules of other vendors may cause device faults due to incompatibility. You need to select the local optical interface module according to the type of the peer optical interface module, considering the rate and single-mode or multi-mode. If the types of optical interface modules at two ends are inconsistent, communications may fail. Optical transceiver optical fiber types applicable to optical interfaces of the USG2000&5000 1. 1000M Ethernet optical interface attribute The 100M Ethernet optical interface resides on the 2FE+2FE Combo interface card. Description of the 100M Ethernet optical interface attribute Interface standard 100Base-TX Connector type SFP Working mode Full duplex Rate 100 Mbit/s 100M optical transceiver attribute table Model eSFP-FE-LX-SM1310 Optical fiber type Single-mode Model S-SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310 Optical fiber type Single-mode Model S-SFP-FE-LH80-SM1550 Optical fiber type Single-mode 2. 1000M Ethernet optical interface attribute The 1000M Ethernet optical interface resides on the 18FE+2SFP interface card. Description of the 1000M Ethernet optical interface attribute Interface standard 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX/1000Base-T Connector type SFP Working mode Full duplex Rate 1000 Mbit/s 1000M optical transceiver attribute table Model eSFP-GE-SX-MM850 Optical fiber type Multi-mode Model SFP-GE-LX-SM1310 Optical fiber type Single-mode Model S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310 Optical fiber type Single-mode 3. 100/1000M Ethernet optical interface attribute The 100/1000M Ethernet optical interface resides on the main board and 16GE+4SFP interface card. Description of the 100/1000M Ethernet optical interface attribute Interface standard 1000Base-LX/1000Base-SX/1000Base-T Connector type SFP Working mode Full duplex Rate 100/1000 Mbit/s The 100/1000M Ethernet optical interface applies to the 100/1000M optical transceiver. 4. 10GE optical interface attribute Connector type SFP+ Interface cable Optical fiber Working mode Full duplex Rate 10 Gbit/s Interface standard IEEE 802.2/802.3 Supported frame format Ethernet_II Supported network protocol TCP/IP 10GE optical transceiver attribute table Model OMXD30000 Optical fiber type Multi-mode Model OSX010000 Optical fiber type Single-mode Model OSX040N01 Optical fiber type Single-mode

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top