What precautions should be taken when 1-to-4 optical jumpers are connected to ODFs

2

If 1-to-4 optical jumpers are routed to optical distribution frames (ODFs) and connected to four 10GE multimode optical fibers to transmit data over a certain distance, pay attention to the following points:

- Determine the fiber connector type (LC/FC) supported by the ODF and select appropriate optical jumpers for the supported connector type.
- Optical jumpers from the switches at both ends must be connected to the ODF at the same sequence.
- Each pair of TX and RX optical fibers must be cross-connected on the ODF to ensure normal transmission between the optical modules at both ends.

Description:
ODFs rarely support MPO optical jumpers. If the two switches are not far from each other, it is recommended that they be directly connected using MPO-MPO optical fibers.

Other related questions:
What should I notice when using optical fibers
Introduction to optical fibers: The connector type of an optical fiber is the same as the interface type of the optical module to which the optical fiber is connected. Connector types of optical fibers include LC, SC, FC, ST, MU, and MPO. LC connectors are most widely used. Optical fibers are classified into multimode and single-mode optical fibers: - Most of multimode optical fibers are orange, but a few multimode optical fibers are other colors. For example, optical fibers with MPO connectors are light green. Multimode optical fibers can be used with multimode optical modules to implement low-cost, short-distance transmission. - Single-mode optical fibers are yellow. They can be used with single-mode optical modules to implement long-distance transmission. Precautions for using optical fibers: - The bend radius of optical fibers must be larger than the minimum bend radius allowed by the optical fibers. Otherwise, the optical modules will be damaged, and quality of optical signals will degrade. - Do not look into an optical interface without eye protection, or the laser may hurt your eyes. - It is recommended that idle fiber connectors be covered with dust-proof caps to keep the fiber connectors clean. An unclean fiber connector may degrade the quality of optical signals or even cause link failures or error codes on the link.

Does an S series switch enabled with IGMP snooping querier participate in IGMP querier election
After IGMP snooping querier is enabled on an S series switch, the switch periodically sends Query messages to users in a VLAN but does not participate in IGMP querier election or forward Query messages to a VLAN. Layer 2 multicast querier is used when the switch connects to no upstream Layer 3 device or when the IGMP querier function is not enabled on the upstream Layer 3 device. If an IGMP querier exists on the network, do not enable the IGMP snooping querier function on the switch. This is because this function affects querier election on the upstream Layer 3 device and causes multicast service failures.

Precautions to be taken when VRRP and DHCP relay is configured on an S series switch
When configuring the DHCP relay and VRRP on an S series switch, pay attention to the following points: f multiple VRRP groups are configured on the VLANIF interface enabled with the DHCP relay, you are advised to determine the gateway address for DHCP clients during the networking. The gateway address must be the virtual IP address of a VRRP group. After determining the gateway address, configure the IP address by running the dhcp server group command. For details on the support of VRRP

Precautions that should be taken when a management VLAN is configured on a WLAN device
Pay attention to the following points when configuring a management VLAN on a WLAN device: 1. VLAN 1 cannot be configured as a management VLAN. 2. After a VLAN is configured as a management VLAN, interfaces added to this VLAN must be trunk or hybrid interfaces.

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top