Set the maximum number of routes imported by OSPF on S series switches

15

On S series switches, when the number of external LSAs (Type 5 and Type 7 LSAs) imported by OSPF exceeds the limit allowed by overflow, the excessive external LSAs cannot be processed properly and are discarded. To address the problem, run the lsdb-overflow-limit command in the OSPF process view to set the maximum of external LSAs in an LSDB. By default, the maximum number of external LSAs in the LSDB is not set.
For example, set the maximum number of external LSAs in an LSDB to 400000 as follows:
[HUAWEI] ospf 100
[HUAWEI-ospf-100] lsdb-overflow-limit 400000

Other related questions:
Maximum number of equal-cost OSPF routes supported by an S series switch
The maximum number of equal-cost OSPF routes on an S series modular switch that supports OSPF is 16 and that on an S series fixed switch that supports OSPF is 8. You can run the maximum load-balancing number command to set the maximum number of equal-cost OSPF routes.

Precedence of external routes imported by OSPF on S series switches
When an S series switch runs OSPF, you can run the import-route command in the OSPF process view to import external routes. The routes imported using this method are OSPF ASE routes and default precedence is 150.

Why cannot OSPF on S series switches import BGP routes
Question: Why cannot OSPF import BGP routes? Answer: As defined in RFC 1364, routes learned via IBGP must not be imported into OSPF. That is, OSPF cannot import IBGP routes. PEs can import IBGP routes. Most VPNv4 routing tables contain BGP routes, but the routes cannot be imported into OSPF processes. This is because the vpn-instance-capability simple command is configured in the OSPF processes. After the command is configured, the PE role is disabled on a device and the device acts as an MCE. To enable the PE role on a device, run the undo vpn-instance-capability command.

Routes imported into IS-IS are invalid on S series switches
Q: Why are routes imported into IS-IS invalid? A: For S series switches supporting IS-IS, if the IS-IS level is not set when routes are imported into IS-IS, level-2 IS-IS is used by default. That is, routes are imported into level-2 IS-IS. To import routes to areas of other levels, specify the area level.

Why static routes imported to OSPF on an S series switch fail to take effect
Question: Why do static routes imported to OSPF fail to take effect? Answer: If a static route imported to OSPF has a lower precedence than other routes, OSPF does not advertise this static route.

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top