Can the OSPF network type be configured as P2P or NBMA

4

This configuration, however, is not recommended unless necessary or you are aware of the consequences of modifying the default network type. A beginner may believe that the broadcast and P2P networks in OSPF must also be broadcast or P2P at the link layer. Actually, the OSPF network type is independent of the physical media and link layer protocol.

Other related questions:
Must all the devices on an OSPF NBMA network be fully meshed
All the devices on an OSPF Non-Boadcast Multi-Access (NBMA) network do not need to be fully meshed. Only the designated router (DR), backup designated router (BDR), and all the neighbors need to be reachable by IP address. Though DR election is not definite, you can set the priority of another device to 0 to prevent the interface from being elected as DR. For a robust network, it is recommended that all the devices on an NBMA network be fully meshed.

Must all S series switches on an OSPF NBMA network be fully meshed
Question: Must all devices on an OSPF NBMA network be fully meshed? Answer: No, devices on an OSPF NBMA network do not need to be fully meshed. For S series switches supporting OSPF, routes between the DR, BDR, and IP addresses of neighbors must be reachable. If the DR is not determined, you can set the priority of a device to 0 and then the device cannot be the DR. To ensure network robustness, you are advised to build a full mesh NBMA network.

USG configures the ospf type
The USG2000 & 5000 & 6000 configuration type method is as follows 1. Run: system-view The system view is displayed. 2. Run: interface interface-type interface-number The interface view is displayed. 3. Run the ospf network-type {broadcast | nbma | p2mp | p2p} command to configure the network type of the OSPF interface. When the user configures a new network type for the interface, the network type of the original interface will be replaced.

Relationship among the media type, link type, and network type of OSPF on S series switches
Question: What are OSPF media type, link type, and network type? What is the relationship among them? Answer: OSPF media type, link type, and network type are described as follows: Media type: indicates types of physical links, including GigabitEthernet and Ethernet links. Link type (in LSAs): The link type in an LSA is set based on the ospf network-type setting, as defined in RFC 2328. On a point-to-point (P2P) network, the link type is point-to-point. If a device is connected to a transmission network, the link type is transit. If a device is connected to a stub network, the link type is stub. If a device is connected to a virtual link, the link type is virtual. Network type: The OSPF network type can be configured as required regardless of physical media. Currently, OSPF network types include P2P, broadcast, NBMA, and P2MP. Relationship among the media type, link type, and network type: The default OSPF network type depends on the media type, and the OSPF network type determines the link type in an LSA.

Which networks are the IS-IS and OSPF deployed on
The Intermediate System to Intermediate System routing protocol (IS-IS) is deployed on backbone networks. The open shortest path first (OSPF) is deployed on metropolitan area networks (MANs).

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top