Can 10GE optical interfaces of a switch work upon a unidirectional fiber connection

9

10GE optical interfaces of a switch cannot work upon a unidirectional fiber connection. A unidirectional fiber connection occurs between two 10GE optical interfaces when one interface is Down because the Rx fiber is removed, while the other interface is still Up because its Rx fiber can receive link_Up signals from the PHY layer.

A switch determines the status of a 10GE optical interface according to the IEEE 802.3ae standard. As defined in this standard, the MAC layer of a 10GE optical can send local_fault and remote_fault signals. A switch can determine the link status based on only the link status of the PHY layer or based on the link status of the PHY layer and the local_fault and remote_fault signals from the MAC layer.

On a Huawei switch, link status of a 10GE optical interface turns Up only when the link status of the PHY layer is Up and both the local_fault and remote_fault signals are 0. When two 10GE optical interfaces are interconnected and the Rx fiber on one interface is removed, this interface goes Down and the MAC layer of the interface generates a local_fault signal. Meanwhile, the local interface sends a fault signal to the remote interface through the Tx fiber. The remote interface receives the link_Up signal from the PHY layer and the remote_fault signal from the MAC layer. Therefore, the link status of the remote interface goes Down.

Other related questions:
Can optical interfaces on CE series switches be connected using a single optical fiber
Optical interfaces on CE series switches in V100R002C00 and later versions can be connected using a single optical fiber.

Can the E1 interface of an AR router interconnect with the Ethernet
The E1 interface of an AR router cannot interconnect with the Ethernet. - E1/T1: E1/T1 is a technology of using the synchronous time division multiplexing technology to combine multiple audio channels into a 2 Mbit/s or 1.5 Mbit/s high-speed channel. It is used in WAN in general. - Ethernet: Ethernet uses the Carrier Sense Multiple Access (CSMA) and Conflict Detection (CD) technologies and runs on cables of multiple types with a speed ranging from 10 Mbit/s to 10 Gbit/s. It is used in LAN in general. As described above, the principles, protocols, and application scenarios of E1 and T1 are different. In addition, E1 or other interface cards equipped with four or eight interfaces use RJ45 interfaces but do not use the Ethernet.

Common working modes of 10GE optical transceivers
The common working mode of the 10GE optical transceiver is subject to the transmission media. For example, M and N in 10GBASE-(M)(N) indicate the corresponding transmission media. The common situation is as follows: M indicates: -S: short wavelength (850 nm, multi-mode) -L: long wavelength (1310 nm, most being single-mode and a few being multi-mode) -E: extended wavelength (1550 nm, single-mode) -T: twisted pair -C: coaxial cable (copper) -K: backplane N indicates: -X: 8B/10B coding -R: 64B/66B coding -W: STS-192 encapsulation 64B/66B coding (SONET) parameter 2 -M indicates multi-mode in -LRM. The digit attached to the end indicates the number of lanes, such as CX4 and -LX4. In summary, common 10GE optical transceivers on the firewall usually use SR (working with a wavelength of 850 nm, multi-mode, and 64B/66B coding) and LR.

Can a 10GE interface on a CE series switch connect to a GE interface
A 10GE optical interface can connect to a GE optical interface in the following situations: 1. The 10GE optical interface has a GE optical module installed. No other configuration is required. 2. The 10GE optical interface has a GE copper transceiver module installed and negotiates with the remote interface to use the same rate and duplex mode. By default, auto-negotiation is enabled on a 10GE electrical interface. A 10GE electrical interface can connect to a GE electrical interface when they negotiate to use the same rate and duplex mode. You can run the display interface [ interface-type [ interface-number ] ] command in any view to check the speed and Duplex fields of the local and remote interfaces to determine whether the two interfaces use the same rate and duplex mode.

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top