Can GE optical ports use 10GE optical modules

15

GE optical ports of the switch cannot use 10GE optical modules. Similarly, 100M optical ports cannot use GE or 10GE optical modules.

Other related questions:
Can GE optical ports use 10GE optical modules
GE optical ports of the switch cannot use 10GE optical modules. Similarly, 100M optical ports cannot use GE or 10GE optical modules.

Can GE optical modules be used on 10GE ports of CE series switches
10GE optical interface cards of the CE series switches support GE optical and copper modules. A GE optical module can only work at 1000 Mbit/s on a 10GE optical port. When a GE copper module is installed on a 10GE optical interface, the interface works as follows: - In V100R001C00, the interface cannot connect to a 10M/100M interface. - In V100R002C00 and later versions,?Interfaces 24-35 on the CE-L48XS-FDA/CE-L48XS-FD card cannot be connected to 10M/100M interfaces. Under other circumstances, 10GE optical interfaces can be connected to 10M/100M interfaces. - On the CE8860EI, CE6860EI, and CE5810EI, such an interface can only connect to a 1000M interface. - On the CE6880-24S4Q2CQ-EI, such an interface can only connect to a 100M/1000M interface. - On the CE6880-48S4Q2CQ-EI, interfaces 1 to 12 can connect to 10M/100M/1000M interfaces, whereas interfaces 13 to 48 can only connect to 100M/1000M interfaces. - On other switch models, such an interface can only connect to a 10M/100M interface.

Which type of optical module is used by the MCU optical port: single-mode or multi-mode optical module? How can I choose the optical module?
The MCU board supports only the SFP optical module. Set the IP address to the IP address of GE0 port. Whether an optical module is a single-mode or multi-mode optical module is determined by its optical module attribute settings. To use an optical module, set the attribute to optical port module. When an optical module connects to an optical port, the system automatically switches to the optical port module mode. By default, the multi-mode optical module is delivered with the product. The customer can choose a single-mode optical module if required during the order process. The optical module, like network cables, is not the default configuration; therefore, you need to purchase one. If you select the optical module, the multi-mode optical module will be delivered and charged by default.

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top