Whether the intranet port number and extranet port number can be the same in port mapping mode on the USG6000 series

3

They can be the same or different.

Other related questions:
Whether the intranet servers can use the same port number to access the external network after experiencing the NAT on the USG2000, USG5000, and USG6000
Can the intranet servers use the same port number to access the external network after experiencing the NAT on the USG2000, USG5000, and USG6000? No.

Does an AR support the mapping of consecutive port numbers
An AR supports the mapping of consecutive port numbers with restrictions: A public IP address can only be configured in the nat server command once. If it is configured in another nat server command, the system displays a message indicating that the previous configuration will be overwritten.

1. Create an ACL to match the ports to be mapped. [Huawei] acl number 3001 [Huawei] rule 5 permit tcp destination-port range 1 4000

2. Configure a NAT server without specifying the internal and external port numbers, and reference ACL 3001. [Huawei] interface GigabitEthernet0/0/1 [Huawei-GigabitEthernet0/0/1] nat server global 202.1.22.3 inside 192.168.2.22 acl 3001

This method completes the mapping of consecutive port numbers (intranet ports matching an ACL rule are mapped to the same ports on the public network) without the need to configure port mapping one by one using the nat server command.

202.1.22.3 inside 192.168.2.22 acl 3001


Interface numbering of cards on S series switches
The numbering rules for interfaces are as follows. Before the clustering function is enabled, interfaces on the switch are numbered in the format of slot ID/subcard ID/interface sequence number. After the clustering function is enabled, interfaces on the switch are numbered in the format of chassis ID/slot ID/subcard ID/interface sequence number. - Chassis ID: indicates the ID of a member switch in the CSS system, with the value of 1 or 2. - Slot ID: indicates the slot where a card is installed. - Subcard ID: indicates the ID of a subcard on the LPU. - Interface sequence number: indicates the number of each interface on the card. For example, if a card is installed in slot 3 of a switch, the fifth interface from left to right and top to bottom on the card is numbered 3/0/4. If the clustering function is enabled and the cluster ID is 1, the interface is numbered 1/3/0/4. Particularly, a 40GE interface can be split into four 10GE interfaces. Then, the numbering rules for interfaces are as follows: If the 40GE interface is numbered 40GE x/y/0/n, the four converted 10GE interfaces are numbered 10GE x/y/1/(4n+z). - x: indicates the chassis ID, that is, the cluster ID. The value exists only in a cluster. - y: indicates the slot number of a card. - n: indicates the sequence number of a 40GE interface, starting from 0. - z: indicates the interface location. The value is in the range from 0 to 3. For example, before the clustering function is enabled, a 40GE interface is numbered 40GE1/0/1. The four 10GE interfaces are numbered 10GE1/1/4, 10GE1/1/5, 10GE1/1/6, and 10GE1/1/7.

Whether the S-series switch can view the port number of the connection
The S series switches can not use the CLI to view the port number of the data packets. You can only view the data from which port into refer to source mac by using the display mac-address. You can capture the data through the capture package software named wiresharp to view.

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top