Parameters of the FE optical module on the MA5616

27

The one-fiber bidirectional FE optical module on the MA5616 is available in the following 2 models:


  • Parameters of model 1 are as follows:
    - Operating wavelength: Tx: 1310 nm; Rx: 1550 nm
    - Encapsulation mode: eSFP
    - Rate: STM-1
    - Minimum output optical power: -15.0 dBm
    - Maximum output optical power: -8.0 dBm
    - Maximum Rx sensitivity: -32.0 dBm
    - Optical port type: LC/PC
    - Fiber type: single-mode
    - Transmission distance: 15.0 km
    - Overload optical power: -8 dBm

  • Parameters of model 2 are as follows:
    - Operating wavelength: Tx: 1550 nm; Rx: 1310 nm
    - Encapsulation mode: eSFP
    - Rate: STM-1
    - Minimum output optical power: -15.0 dBm
    - Maximum output optical power: -8.0 dBm
    - Maximum Rx sensitivity: -32.0 dBm
    - Optical port type: LC/PC
    - Fiber type: single-mode
    - Transmission distance: 15.0 km
    - Overload optical power: -8 dBm

Other related questions:
Whether the 2.125G multi-rate optical module on the TOM board supports FE services
Yes, it does.

Specifications of cards on S series switches
For specifications of subcards and cards on S series switches, refer to Cards in the corresponding hardware description manual. For S5700 hardware description, click S5700 Hardware Description. For S6700 hardware description, click S6700 Hardware Description. For S9300&S9300E hardware description, click S9300&S9300E Hardware Description. For S7700 hardware description, click S7700 Hardware Description. For S9700 hardware description, click S9700 Hardware Description. For S12700 hardware description, click S12700 Hardware Description.

How to view optical power parameters
Run the display transceiver interface command to view optical power parameters. For example: display transceiver interface gigabitethernet 0/0/1 verbose GigabitEthernet0/0/1 transceiver information: ------------------------------------------------------------- Common information: Transceiver Type :1000_BASE_SX_SFP Connector Type :LC Wavelength(nm) :850 Transfer Distance(m) :300(50um),150(62.5um) Digital Diagnostic Monitoring :YES Vendor Name :SumitomoElectric Ordering Name : ------------------------------------------------------------- Manufacture information: Manu. Serial Number :88K056C10353 Manufacturing Date :2008-08-08 Vendor Name :SumitomoElectric ------------------------------------------------------------- Diagnostic information: Temperature(??C) :26.00 Temp High Threshold(??C) :85.00 Temp Low Threshold(??C) :-40.00 Voltage(V) :3.29 Volt High Threshold(V) :3.64 Volt Low Threshold(V) :2.95 Bias Current(mA) :4.57 Bias High Threshold(mA) :9.00 Bias Low Threshold(mA) :2.00 RX Power(dBM) :-40.00 RX Power High Threshold(dBM) :0.00 RX Power Low Threshold(dBM) :-16.99 TX Power(dBM) :-5.03 TX Power High Threshold(dBM) :-2.22 TX Power Low Threshold(dBM) :-6.99 -------------------------------------------------------------

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top