Parameters of the 10G GPON optical module on the MA5616

23

Parameters of the one-fiber bidirectional 10G GPON optical module on the MA5616 are as follows:


  • Operating wavelength: Tx: 1270 nm; Rx: 1577 nm

  • Encapsulation mode: SFP

  • Rate: Tx: 2.488 Gbit/s; Rx: 9.952 Gbit/s

  • Minimum output optical power: 2 dBm

  • Maximum output optical power: 7 dBm

  • Maximum Rx sensitivity: -28 dBm

  • Optical port type: SC/PC

  • Fiber type: single-mode

  • Transmission distance: 20.0 km

  • Overload optical power: -9 dBm

Other related questions:
What are the differences between a 10GBASE-LRM optical module and other optical modules
Compared with other optical modules, 10GBASE-LRM optical modules have lower cost, lower power, smaller size and provide universal multimode ports. The maximum transmission distance of a 10GBASE-LRM optical module is up to 220 m. A 10GBASE-LRM optical module cannot interoperate with other types of optical modules.

Whether a 10G optical module can be used on the TOM board to transmit 2.5G services
The TOM board supports optical modules at a maximum rate of 2.5G. It does not support 10G optical modules.

Modulation formats used by 10G boards such as LOG
The modulation formats used by 10G boards include NRZ, RZ, and ODB, depending on the optical modules that are used on the boards.

Specifications of cards on S series switches
For specifications of subcards and cards on S series switches, refer to Cards in the corresponding hardware description manual. For S5700 hardware description, click S5700 Hardware Description. For S6700 hardware description, click S6700 Hardware Description. For S9300&S9300E hardware description, click S9300&S9300E Hardware Description. For S7700 hardware description, click S7700 Hardware Description. For S9700 hardware description, click S9700 Hardware Description. For S12700 hardware description, click S12700 Hardware Description.

If you have more questions, you can seek help from following ways:
To iKnow To Live Chat
Scroll to top