CloudEngine Series Switches FAQs-3.5 Cable

Latest reply: Sep 30, 2017 11:15:54 1338 1 0 0

3.5  Cable

3.5.1  What Precautions Should Be Taken When Using Optical Fibers?

Optical Fiber Overview

The connector type of an optical fiber is the same as the interface type of the optical module to which the optical fiber is connected. Connector types of optical fibers include LC, SC, FC, ST, MU, and MPO. LC connectors are the most widely used.

Optical fibers are classified into multimode and single-mode optical fibers:

  • Most of multimode optical fibers are orange, but a few multimode optical fibers are other colors. For example, optical fibers with MPO connectors are light green. Multimode optical fibers can be used with multimode optical modules to implement low-cost, short-distance transmission.
  • Single-mode optical fibers are yellow. They can be used with single-mode optical modules to implement long-distance transmission.

Precautions for use of Optical Fibers

  • The bend radius of optical fibers must be larger than the minimum bend radius allowed by the optical fibers. Otherwise, the optical fibers will be damaged, and quality of optical signals will degrade.
  • Do not look into an optical port without eye protection, or the laser may hurt your eyes.
  • It is recommended that idle fiber connectors be covered with dust-proof caps to keep the fiber connectors clean. An unclean fiber connector may degrade the quality of optical signals or even cause link failures or error codes on the link.

3.5.2  What Are Active Copper/Optical Cables?

Active copper/optical cables can an external energy source to extend signal transmission distances.

Table 3-24 lists the active high-speed copper cables supported by the CE series switches.

Table 3-24  Attributes of active high-speed copper cables

Model

Length

Electrical Attribute

Connector Type

SFP-10G-AC7M

7 mActiveSFP+ to SFP+
SFP-10G-AC10M10 mActiveSFP+ to SFP+

Table 3-25 lists the active optical cables (AOCs) supported by the CE series switches.

Table 3-25  Attributes of AOC cables

Model

Length

Electrical Attribute

Connector Type

SFP-10G-AOC-3M

3 m

Active

SFP+ to SFP+

SFP-10G-AOC-5M

5 m

Active

SFP+ to SFP+

SFP-10G-AOC-7M

7 m

Active

SFP+ to SFP+

SFP-10G-AOC10M

10 m

Active

SFP+ to SFP+

SFP-10G-AOC20M

20 m

Active

SFP+ to SFP+

QSFP-H40G-AOC10M

10 m

Active

QSFP+ to QSFP+

SFP-25G-AOC-3M

3 m

Active

SFP28 to SFP28

SFP-25G-AOC-5M

5 m

Active

SFP28 to SFP28

SFP-25G-AOC-7M

7 m

Active

SFP28 to SFP28

SFP-25G-AOC-10M

10 m

Active

SFP28 to SFP28

QSFP-4SFP10-AOC10M

10 m

Active

QSFP+ to 4*SFP+

CXP-100G-AOC10M

10 m

Active

CXP to CXP

QSFP-100G-AOC-10M

10 m

Active

QSFP28 to QSFP28

QSFP-100G-AOC-30M

30 m

Active

QSFP28 to QSFP28

3.5.3  What Types of High-Speed Copper Cables Do CE Series Switches Support?

ab5bd40435c24606badff3f7c65c8d21 NOTE:

The CE series switches must use high-speed cables that are certified for Huawei Ethernet switches. High-speed copper cables that are not certified for Huawei Ethernet switches cannot ensure transmission reliability and may affect service stability. Huawei is not liable for any problem caused by the use of high-speed copper cables that are not certified for Huawei Ethernet switches and will not fix such problems.

Types of High-Speed Copper Cable

Table 3-26 describes different types of high-speed copper cable.

Table 3-26  Types of high-speed copper cable

Model

Length

Electrical Attribute

Connector Type

Part Number

SFP-10G-CU1M1 mPassiveSFP+ to SFP+02310MUN
SFP-10G-CU3M3 mPassiveSFP+ to SFP+02310MUP
SFP-10G-CU5M5 mPassiveSFP+ to SFP+02310QPR
SFP-10G-AC7M7 mActiveSFP+ to SFP+02310QPS
SFP-10G-AC10M10 mActiveSFP+ to SFP+02310MUQ
QSFP-40G-CU1M1 mPassiveQSFP+ to QSFP+02310MUG
QSFP-40G-CU3M3 mPassiveQSFP+ to QSFP+02310MUH
QSFP-40G-CU5M5 mPassiveQSFP+ to QSFP+02310MUJ
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU1M1 mPassiveQSFP+ to 4*SFP+02310MUK
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU3M3 mPassiveQSFP+ to 4*SFP+02310MUL
QSFP-4SFP10G-CU5M5 mPassiveQSFP+ to 4*SFP+02310MUM
CXP-100G-CU1M51.5 mPassiveCXP to CXP02311BKY
CXP-100G-CU3M3 mPassiveCXP to CXP02311BLA
SFP-25G-CU1M1 mPassiveSFP28 to SFP2802311NKS
SFP-25G-CU3M3 mPassiveSFP28 to SFP2802311NKV
SFP-25G-CU3M-N3 mPassiveSFP28 to SFP2802311MNV
SFP-25G-CU5M5 mPassiveSFP28 to SFP2802311MNW
QSFP28-100G-CU1M1 mPassiveQSFP28 to QSFP2802311KNW
QSFP28-100G-CU3M3 mPassiveQSFP28 to QSFP2802311KNX
QSFP28-100G-CU5M5 mPassiveQSFP28 to QSFP2802311KNY
QSFP-4SFP25G-CU1M1 mPassiveQSFP28 to 4*SFP2802311MNX
QSFP-4SFP25G-CU3M3 mPassiveQSFP28 to 4*SFP2802311MNY
QSFP-4SFP25G-CU3M-N3 mPassiveQSFP28 to 4*SFP2802311MPA
QSFP-4SFP25G-CU5M5 mPassiveQSFP28 to 4*SFP2802311MPB

Appearance and Structure

Figure 3-41 shows the appearance of SFP+ to SFP+ and SFP28 to SFP28 high-speed copper cable.

Figure 3-41  Appearance of SFP+ to SFP+ and SFP28 to SFP28 high-speed copper cable
f649ae4dec8a4d4188c5a3b647707915

Figure 3-42 shows the appearance of QSFP+ to QSFP+ and QSFP28 to QSFP28 high-speed copper cable.

Figure 3-42  Appearance of QSFP+ to QSFP+ and QSFP28 to QSFP28 high-speed copper cable
41fd6d57d27240f2bd12bd21aa302143

Figure 3-43 shows the appearance of QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ and QSFP28 to 4*SFP28 high-speed copper cable.

Figure 3-43  Appearance of QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ and QSFP28 to 4*SFP28 high-speed copper cable
ac4b08fcf5c7450e9a7a5aaad609e376

Figure 3-44 shows the appearance of a CXP-CXP high-speed copper cable.

Figure 3-44  Appearance of a CXP to CXP high-speed copper cable
d3d447bbe9f74f7bb653265a831e74f1

Figure 3-45 shows the structure of SFP+ to SFP+ and SFP28 to SFP28 high-speed copper cable.

Figure 3-45  Structure of SFP+ to SFP+ and SFP28 to SFP28 high-speed copper cable
f312f2f2e3a94552b2ab7b01dbf7eb56

Figure 3-46 shows the structure of QSFP+ to QSFP+ and QSFP28 to QSFP28 high-speed copper cable.

Figure 3-46  Structure of QSFP+ to QSFP+ and QSFP28 to QSFP28 high-speed copper cable
8d71f7a9854b4648bd017fc828972a75

Figure 3-47 shows the structure of QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ and QSFP28 to 4*SFP28 high-speed copper cable.

Figure 3-47  Structure of QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ and QSFP28 to 4*SFP28 high-speed copper cable
a1243d7d429148a4840852739683356f

Figure 3-48 shows the structure of a CXP to CXP high-speed copper cable.

Figure 3-48  Structure of a CXP to CXP high-speed copper cable
c80c4d5e1a4f4d98b011a1bf0bca7450

3.5.4  What Precautions Should Be Taken When 1-to-4 Optical Jumpers Are Routed Through Optical Distribution Frames?

If 1-to-4 optical jumpers are routed to optical distribution frames (ODFs) and connected to four 10GE multimode optical fibers each to transmit data over a certain distance, pay attention to the following points:

  • Determine the fiber connector type (LC/FC) supported by the ODF and select appropriate optical jumpers for the supported connector type.
  • Optical jumpers on the switches at both ends must be connected to the ODFs at the same sequence.
  • Each pair of TX and RX optical fibers between the ODFs must be cross-connected to ensure normal transmission between the optical modules at both ends.
7e0c2009038f4e37b13e7923fa03ac3e
ab5bd40435c24606badff3f7c65c8d21 NOTE:

ODFs rarely support MOP optical jumpers. If the two switches are not far from each other, it is recommended that they be directly connected using MPO-MPO optical fibers.

3.5.5  There Are 8-Strand, 12-Strand, and 24-Strand MPO Fibers Available in the Market. What Are Their Differences? Which Type Is More Suitable for the CE Series Switches?

MPO fibers are used for 40G and 100G optical modules. An MPO fiber consists of multiple multi-mode fiber strands, and each multi-mode fiber strand provides one laser transmission channel. Some fiber suppliers produce 8-strand MPO optical fibers, while some suppliers produce 12-strand or 24-strand MPO fibers.
  • A 40G optical module uses four channels to transmit laser and four channels to receive laser. That is, a total of eight channels are required for a 40G optical module. 8-strand and 12-strand MPO fibers use the same definition of fiber channels. Therefore, they are equivalent in functionality when connecting to 40G optical modules.
  • When 100G optical modules are used, choose MPO fibers according to the following principles:
    • Choose 24-strand fibers for CXP, CFP, and CFP2 modules.
    • Choose 8-strand or 12-strand fibers for QSFP28 modules.

3.5.6  What Are the Pin Assignments of MPO Fibers?

ab5bd40435c24606badff3f7c65c8d21 NOTE:
  • The MPO-MPO, MPO-2*MPO, and MPO-3*MPO fibers have similar appearances except for the number of MPO connectors at the other end (1, 2, and 3 respectively).
  • The MPO-4*DLC, MPO-8*DLC, MPO-10*DLC, and MPO-12*DLC fibers have similar appearances except for the number of DLC connectors at the other end (4, 8, 10, and 12 pairs respectively).

Figure 3-49 shows the structure of an MPO-MPO fiber used for a 40GE optical module, and Table 3-27 lists its pin assignments.

Figure 3-49  Structure of an MPO-MPO fiber used for a 40GE optical module
a92a3793ce1949bf8a1977f6cc72b059
Table 3-27  Pin assignments of an MPO-MPO fiber used for a 40GE optical module

X1 Pin

X2 Pin

1

12

2

11

3

10

4

9

9

4

10

3

11

2

12

1

Figure 3-50 shows the structure of an MPO-MPO fiber used for a 100GE optical module, and Table 3-28 lists its pin assignments.

Figure 3-50  Structure of an MPO-MPO fiber used for a 100GE optical module
357daba6d84143c1b8d72713f91a3691
Table 3-28  Pin assignments of an MPO-MPO fiber used for a 100GE optical module

X1 Pin

X2 Pin

X1 Pin

X2 Pin

1

24

13

12

2

23

14

11

3

22

15

10

4

21

16

9

5

20

17

8

6

19

18

7

7

18

19

6

8

17

20

5

9

16

21

4

10

15

22

3

11

14

23

2

12

13

24

1

Figure 3-51 and Figure 3-52 show the structures of MPO-4*DLC and MPO-8*FC fibers. Their ping assignments are the same, as listed in Table 3-29.

Figure 3-51  Structure of an MPO-4*DLC fiber
2e4cf0590f474b3382add647d636e3e6
Figure 3-52  Structure of an MPO-8*FC fiber
1cd8d3f4f4084215a9f77453452fa7e9
Table 3-29  Pin assignments of MPO-4*DLC and MPO-8*FC fibers

X1 Pin

X2 Pin

1

1B

2

2B

3

3B

4

4B

9

4A

10

3A

11

2A

12

1A

Figure 3-53 shows the structure of an MPO-2*MPO fiber, and Table 3-30 lists its pin assignments.

Figure 3-53  Structure of an MPO-2*MPO fiber
c0dd9fc46ca141b4b521169ae401f2c0
Table 3-30  Pin assignments of an MPO-2*MPO fiber

X1 Pin

X2 Pin

X3 Pin

2

12

NA

3

11

NA

4

10

NA

5

9

NA

7

NA

12

8

NA

11

9

NA

10

10

NA

9

14

1

NA

15

2

NA

16

3

NA

17

4

NA

19

NA

1

20

NA

2

21

NA

3

22

NA

4

Figure 3-54 shows the structure of an MPO-3*MPO fiber, and Table 3-31 lists its pin assignments.

Figure 3-54  Structure of an MPO-3*MPO fiber
fabfa3a056f941b3a0720d816ce6d00c
Table 3-31  Pin assignments of an MPO-3*MPO fiber

X1 Pin

X2 Pin

X3 Pin

X4 Pin

1

NA

NA

9

2

12

NA

NA

3

11

NA

NA

4

10

NA

NA

5

9

NA

NA

6

NA

12

NA

7

NA

11

NA

8

NA

10

NA

9

NA

9

NA

10

NA

NA

12

11

NA

NA

11

12

NA

NA

10

13

NA

NA

4

14

1

NA

NA

15

2

NA

NA

16

3

NA

NA

17

4

NA

NA

18

NA

1

NA

19

NA

2

NA

20

NA

3

NA

21

NA

4

NA

22

NA

NA

1

23

NA

NA

2

24

NA

NA

3

Figure 3-55 shows the structure of an MPO-8*DLC fiber, and Table 3-32 lists its pin assignments.

Figure 3-55  Structure of an MPO-8*DLC fiber
e579a133795f4897b9eb249f5052d0c9
Table 3-32  Pin assignments of an MPO-8*DLC fiber

X1 Pin

X2 Pin

X1 Pin

X2 Pin

2

1A

14

1B

3

2A

15

2B

4

3A

16

3B

5

4A

17

4B

7

5A

19

5B

8

6A

20

6B

9

7A

21

7B

10

8A

22

8B

Figure 3-56 shows the structure of an MPO-10*DLC fiber, and Table 3-33 lists its pin assignments.

ab5bd40435c24606badff3f7c65c8d21 NOTE:

If a 100GE interface is split into eight 10GE interfaces, pins 5A/5B and 10A/10B of the MPO-10*DLC fiber become unusable. The first to fourth 10GE ports use the pins 1A/1B, 2A/2B, 3A/3B, and 4A/4B respectively; the fifth 10GE interface uses pins 6A/6B; the sixth to eighth 10GE interfaces use pins 7A/7B, 8A/8B, and 9A/9B respectively.

Figure 3-56  Structure of an MPO-10*DLC fiber
d8040efbbcc540c39b9eecf7d182d73e
Table 3-33  Pin assignments of an MPO-10*DLC fiber

X1 Pin

X2 Pin

X1 Pin

X2 Pin

2

1A

14

1B

3

2A

15

2B

4

3A

16

3B

5

4A

17

4B

6

5A

18

5B

7

6A

19

6B

8

7A

20

7B

9

8A

21

8B

10

9A

22

9B

11

10A

23

10B

Figure 3-57 shows the structure of an MPO-12*DLC fiber, and Table 3-34 lists its pin assignments.

Figure 3-57  Structure of an MPO-12*DLC fiber
53bb373b92da4e8fbbbac54c2c715a38
Table 3-34  Pin assignments of an MPO-12*DLC fiber

X1 Pin

X2 Pin

X1 Pin

X2 Pin

1

1A

13

1B

2

2A

14

2B

3

3A

15

3B

4

4A

16

4B

5

5A

17

5B

6

6A

18

6B

7

7A

19

7B

8

8A

20

8B

9

9A

21

9B

10

10A

22

10B

11

11A

23

11B

12

12A

24

12B

3.5.7  What Types of Power Cables Do CE12800 Series Switches Support?

AC Power Cable

ab5bd40435c24606badff3f7c65c8d21 NOTE:

The figures provided here are for reference only and may differ from the actually delivered cables.

The AC power cables applicable to the CE12800 series switches depend on the type of power sockets used in your equipment room. Two types of AC power cables are available to suit different power sockets: PDU power cable and country-specific power cable.

  • PDU power cables are delivered with a power distribution unit (PDU) with C20 straight sockets. A PDU power cable has a C19 straight female connector at one end and a C20 straight male connector at the other end, as shown in Figure 3-58.
  • Country-specific power cables are delivered in compliance with standards of the destination country or region. For example, AC power cables used in China have PI angle male connectors, as shown in Figure 3-59.

If PDUs with C20 straight sockets are available in a cabinet, use PDU power cables complying with local standards.

If there is no PDU with C20 straight sockets in a cabinet, use power cables specific to the country or region where the switch is used.

Figure 3-58  PDU power cable and PDU
b97b478fa746461a8919a832eb6fad7d
Figure 3-59  China-specific power cable and power strip
f4db1bad704e48d6b8b6e642c7c92d5b

Connection

An AC power cable transmits AC power to a chassis and allows maximum current of 16 A. It is connected in the following way:

  • The C19 straight female connector is connected to a socket on the power distribution unit at the rear of the CE12800 chassis.
  • The country-specific connector or C20 straight male connector at the other end is connected to an external power outlet.

DC Power Cable

DC power cables for a CE12800 switch include a -48 V power cable and an RTN ground cable. DC power cables with the following cross-sectional areas are available: 16 mm2, 25 mm2, and 35 mm2.

You need to cut the delivered DC power cables into appropriate lengths according to actual situations in your site and make DC power cables onsite.

Figure 3-60 shows the appearance of a DC power cable.

Figure 3-60  Appearance of a DC power cable
1e0fcf117c934928b1bcc074d09dee8a

Figure 3-61 shows the structure of a DC power cable.

Figure 3-61  Structure of a DC power cable
3febfa66b0574fb2957b265b40ef9683

Connection

A DC power cable transmits DC power to a chassis and allows maximum current of 62 A. It is connected in the following way:

  • The JG2 M6 terminal is connected to power terminals on the power distribution unit at the rear of CE12800 chassis.
  • The OT M8 terminal is connected to an external power source.

High-Voltage DC PDU Power Cable

Figure 3-62 shows a high-voltage DC PDU power cable.

Figure 3-62  High-voltage DC PDU power cable and high-voltage DC PDU
b25ebbdd2de24591b2505212418fc143

Connection

A high-voltage DC PDU power cable transmits 240 V high-voltage DC power to a chassis and allows maximum current of 18.5 A. It is connected in the following way:

  • The C19 straight female connector is connected to a socket on the power distribution unit at the rear of the CE12800 chassis.
  • The C20 straight male connector is connected as follows:
    • If a high-voltage DC PDU is used, directly connect the C20 straight male connector to a socket on the high-voltage DC PDU.
    • If a high-voltage DC power distribution box is used, make OT terminals for the cable. Cut the C20 straight male connector off to expose the wires in the cable. Connect the brown wire to a negative terminal on the DC power distribution box, the blue wire to a positive terminal, and the yellow-green wire to protection ground.

3.5.8  What Types of Power Cables Do CE8800&7800&6800&5800 Series Switches Support?

AC Power Cable

ab5bd40435c24606badff3f7c65c8d21 NOTE:

The AC power cables delivered with a switch must comply with the standards used in the delivery destination. This section uses the AC power cables used in China as an example.

Two types AC power cables are applicable to the CE8800&7800&6800&5800 series switches: C13 straight female to PI straight male AC power cable and C13 straight female to C14 straight male AC power cable. The two types of AC power cables differ in the connector used to connect to power outlets. The AC power outlets must have a current rating of 10 A.

Figure 3-63 shows a C13 straight female to PI straight male AC power cable.

Figure 3-63  C13 straight female to PI straight male AC power cable
f27f25b65dff4f2097a0f3987870d379

Figure 3-64 shows a C13 straight female to C14 straight male AC power cable.

Figure 3-64  C13 straight female to C14 straight male AC power cable
ea066ab7f6734a70972654a9b34c0992

Connection

An AC power cable transmits power to an AC power module in the chassis. It is connected in the following way:

  • The C13 straight female connector is connected to the power socket on the AC power module.
  • The PI/C14 male connector is connected to an external power source.

When a 600/1200 W AC&240 V DC power module uses 240 V DC power input, it must be connected to a power supply device using a C13 straight female to C14 straight male AC power cable. This power cable is connected as follows:

  • The C13 straight female connector is connected to the power socket on the power module.
  • The C14 straight male connector is connected to a high-voltage DC PDU. If a DC power distribution box is used, make OT or cord end terminals for the cable. Cut the C14 straight male connector off and crimp OT or cord end terminals on the bare wires. Connect the blue wire to a positive terminal on the DC power distribution box, the brown wire to a negative terminal, and the yellow-green wire to a protection ground.

DC Power Cable

Figure 3-65 shows the appearance of a DC power cable.

Figure 3-65  Appearance of a DC power cable
5abaf1bd2c6d4b059afcecc336f445b7

Figure 3-66 shows the structure of a DC power cable.

Figure 3-66  Structure of a DC power cable
36a6a962ae98488285020dcdc1c5ab41

Connection

A DC power cable transmits power to a DC power module in the chassis. It is connected in the following way:

  • The X1 connector is connected to the power socket on the DC power module.
  • The X2/X3 cord end terminal is connected to an external power source.

380 V High-Voltage DC Power Cable

Figure 3-67 shows a 380 V high-voltage DC power cable.

Figure 3-67  380 V high-voltage DC power cable (high-voltage DC straight female connector to bare wires)
ff1a4b588e8445d097028c14ff26c634

Connection

A 380 V high-voltage DC power cable has a high-voltage DC straight female connector at one end and bare wires at the other end. It is used to connect a 600/1200 W high-voltage DC power module to a power supply device:
  • The high-voltage DC straight female connector is connected to the power socket on the power module.
  • The bare wires are connected to a 380 V high-voltage DC power distribution frame or power distribution box. Crimp OT or cord end terminals on the bare wires, and then connect the brown wire to a positive terminal, the blue wire to a negative terminal, and the yellow-green wire to a protection ground.

3.5.9  Can a 16 A Power Module of the CE12800 Use a 10 A Power Cable?

A power module must use a power cable matching its current rating. Using an unmatched power cable may cause a failure of the power module.

3.5.10  How Do I Determine the Optical Modules and Cables Supported by a Card or Switch?

CE12800

To determine the optical modules and cables supported by a card of the CE12800 series switches, see the "Indicators and Ports" section of the card model under "Cards" in the CloudEngine 12800 Series Switches Hardware Description.

CE8800&7800&6800&5800

To determine the optical modules and cables supported by a switch, see the "Appearance and Structure" section of the specific chassis model under Chassis > Chassis Models in the CloudEngine 8800&7800&6800&5800 Series Switches Hardware Description.

3.5.11  What Are the Types and Specifications of AC Power Modules Delivered with CE12800 Switches?

AC power cables need to be selected based on the type of power sockets used in your equipment room. Two types of AC power cables are available to suit different power sockets: PDU power cable and country-specific power cable.

  • PDU power cables are delivered with a power distribution unit (PDU) with C20 straight female sockets. A PDU power cable has a C19 straight female connector at one end and a C20 straight male connector at the other end. The number of power cables delivered with a switch is the same as the number of power modules.
  • Country-specific power cables are delivered in compliance with standards of the destination country or region. For example, AC power cables used in China have PI angle male connectors. The number of power cables delivered with a switch is the same as the number of power modules.

PDU Power Cable

If PDUs with C20 straight sockets are available in a cabinet, use PDU power cables complying with local standards. Select PDU power cables according to Table 3-35.

Table 3-35  PDU power cables applicable to different countries or regions

Country/Region

Cable Description

China, Europe, America, Korea

Power Cords Cable,China /Europe/America/Korea Multiple Certificate AC Power 250V16A,3.0m,C20SM,H05VV-F-1.5mm^2(3C) +14SJT3(3C),C19SF,PDU Cable

Australia

Power Cords Cable,Australia AC Power 250V16A,3.0m,C20SM,H05VV-F-1.5^2(3C),C19SF,PDU Power Cord

Japan

Power Cords Cable,Japan AC Power 250V15A,3.0m,C20SM,VCTF-2.0^2(3C),C19SF,PDU Power Cord

Country-Specific Power Cables

If there is no PDU with C20 straight sockets in a cabinet, use power cables specific to the country or region where the switch is used. Select country-specific power cables according to Table 3-36.

Table 3-36  Power cables applicable to different countries or regions

Country/Region

Cable Description

China

Power Cable,China AC Power Cable 250V16A,3.0m,PIAM,227IEC53(RVV)2.5mm^2(3C),C19SF,Black

Japan

Power Cable, Japan AC Power Cable 125V20A, 3.0m,PMAM, HVCTF-3.5mm^2(3C), C19SF, Black

Brazil

Power Cable,Brazil AC Power Cable 250V16A,3.0m,PJSM-I,H05VV-F-1.5mm^2(3C),C19SF,Black

Europe

Power Cable,Europe AC Power Cable 250V 16A,3.0m,PFAM,H05VV-F-1.5mm^2(3C),C19SF,Black

Australia

Power Cable,Australia AC Power Cable 250V16A,3.0m,PISM,H05VV-F-2.5mm^2(3C),C19SF,Black

South Africa

Power Cords Cable,South Africa AC Power 250V16A,3.0m,PDAM,H05VVF-1.5mm^2(3C),C19SF,Black

America

Power Cable,America AC Power Cable 125V20A,3.0m,PMAM,12SJT(3C),C19SF,Black

India

Power cord,India AC Power 250V 16A,3m,PD-III AM,IS 694-1.5mm^2(3C),C19SF,250V,16A,Black

3.5.12  What Are the Differences Between Power Entry Modules of CE12800 AC Chassis and DC Chassis?

The power entry module (PEM) for an AC chassis provides C20 sockets for C19 straight female connectors of AC power cables. The PEM for a DC chassis provides double DC power terminals for each power module.

3.5.13  What Types of AC Power Cables Are Applicable to CE8800&CE7800&CE6800&CE5800 Switches?

CE8800&CE7800&CE6800&CE5800 switches can receive AC power from country-specific power sockets or C13 straight female sockets. In the first mode, the switches need to use country-specific AC power cables. In the second mode, the switches need to use AC power cables with a C13 straight female connector at one end and a C14 straight male connector at the other end.

3.5.14  How Do I Identify Different Fibers from Their Appearances?

Optical fibers are classified into multimode and single-mode optical fibers:
  • Multimode optical fibers can be used with multimode optical modules to implement low-cost, short-distance transmission. Multimode optical fibers are classified into OM1, OM2, OM3, and OM4 types. OM1 and OM2 optical fibers are usually orange, whereas OM3 and OM4 optical fibers are usually light green. For specifications of various optical fibers, see the text printed on optical fibers.
  • Single-mode optical fibers, usually G.652 fibers, can be used with single-mode optical modules to implement long-distance transmission. Single-mode optical fibers are yellow.

3.5.15  In Which Scenarios Are Optical Fibers Used to Connect CE Series Switches?

Table 3-37 describes the common optical fiber connection scenarios for CE series switches.

Table 3-37  Fiber usage scenarios and connections

Optical Fiber

Connection

LC-LC fiber

  • Scenario 1: used for 100GE/40GE/10GE optical port connection or stacking between CE12800 series switches.
  • Scenarios 2: used for 100GE/40GE/10GE connection between CE12800 and CE8800&7800&6800&5800 switches.

Both ends connect to a 100GE/40GE/10GE optical port. A 100GE optical port uses a QSFP28, CFP, or CFP2 optical module; a 40GE optical port uses a QSFP+ optical module; a 10GE optical module uses an SFP+ optical module.

MPO-MPO fiber

  • Scenario 1: used for 100GE/40GE optical port connection or stacking between CE12800 series switches.
  • Scenarios 2: used for 100GE/40GE connection between CE12800 and CE8800&7800&6800&5800 switches.

Both ends connect to a 100GE/40GE optical port. A 100GE optical port uses a QSFP28, CFP, CXP, or CFP2 optical module; a 40GE optical port uses a QSFP+ optical module.

MPO-4*DLC fiber

When a 40GE optical port is split into four 10GE optical ports:

  • Scenario 1: used for 10GE optical port connection or stacking between CE12800 series switches.
  • Scenarios 2: used for 10GE connection between CE12800 and CE8800&7800&6800&5800 switches.

One end connects to the 40GE optical port using a QSFP+ optical module, and the other end connects to four 10GE optical ports using SFP+ optical modules.

MPO-8*FC fiber

MPO-2*MPO fiber

When a 100GE optical port is split into two 40GE optical ports:

  • Scenario 1: used for 40GE optical port connection or stacking between CE12800 series switches.
  • Scenarios 2: used for 40GE connection between CE12800 and CE8800&7800&6800&5800 switches.

One end connects to the 100GE optical port using a CFP or CFP2 optical module, and the other end connects to two 40GE optical ports using QSFP+ optical modules.

MPO-3*MPO fiber

When a 100GE optical port is split into three 40GE optical ports:

  • Scenario 1: used for 40GE optical port connection or stacking between CE12800 series switches.
  • Scenarios 2: used for 40GE connection between CE12800 and CE8800&7800&6800&5800 switches.

One end connects to the 100GE optical port using a CXP optical module, and the other end connects to three 40GE optical ports using QSFP+ optical modules.

MPO-8*DLC fiber

When a 100GE optical port is split into eight 10GE optical ports:

  • Scenario 1: used for 10GE optical port connection or stacking between CE12800 series switches.
  • Scenarios 2: used for 10GE connection between CE12800 and CE8800&7800&6800&5800 switches.

One end connects to the 100GE optical port using a CFP2 optical module, and the other end connects to eight 10GE optical ports using SFP+ optical modules.

MPO-10*DLC fiber

When a 100GE optical port is split into ten or eight 10GE optical ports:

  • Scenario 1: used for 10GE optical port connection or stacking between CE12800 series switches.
  • Scenarios 2: used for 10GE connection between CE12800 and CE8800&7800&6800&5800 switches.

One end connects to the 100GE optical port using a CFP optical module, and the other end connects to ten or eight 10GE optical ports using SFP+ optical modules.

NOTE:

If a 100GE optical port is split into eight 10GE optical ports, the pins 5A/5B and 10A/10B of the MPO-10*DLC fiber connected to the 100GE optical port cannot be used.

MPO-12*DLC fiber

When a 100GE optical port is split into twelve 10GE optical ports:

  • Scenario 1: used for 10GE optical port connection or stacking between CE12800 series switches.
  • Scenarios 2: used for 10GE connection between CE12800 and CE8800&7800&6800&5800 switches.

One end connects to the 100GE optical port using a CXP optical module, and the other end connects to twelve 10GE optical ports using SFP+ optical modules.

3.5.16  What Type of Interface Standards Do CE Series Switches Support?

Table 3-38 lists the interface standards supported by the CE series switches.

Table 3-38  Interface standards supported by the CE series switches

Interface Type

Standards Compliance

GE electrical interface

10BASE-T, 100BASE-T, 1000BASE-T

FE/GE optical interface

100BASE-FX, 100BASE-LX, 100BASE-EX, 100BASE-BX, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-LX10, 1000BASE-EX, 1000BASE-ZX, 1000BASE-BX10-D/1000BASE-BX10-U, 1000BASE-SX, 1000BASE-BX10-D, 1000BASE-BX10-U

10GE electrical interface

100BASE-T, 1000BASE-T, 10GBase-T

10GE optical interface

10GBASE-SR, 10GBASE-LR, 10GBASE-LRM, 10GBASE-ER, 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-uSR, 10GBASE-iLR, 10GBASE-BDER, 10GBASE-BX

25GE optical interface

25GBase-SR

40GE optical interface

40GBase-LR4, 40GBase-SR4, 40GBASE-eSR4, 40GBASE-ER4, 40GBASE-iSM4, 40GBASE-eSM4, 40GBASE-BIDI, 40GBASE-LX4, 40GBASE-eSDLC-PAM4, 40GBASE-SDLC-PAM4

100GE optical interface

100GBASE-SR4, 100GBASE-LR4, 100GBASE-PSM4, 100GBASE-CWDM4, 100GBASE-CLR4, 100GBASE-SR10, 100GBASE-LR10, 100GBASE-ER4, 100GBASE-ZR4, 100GBASE-eSR4

3.5.17  What Type of Connectors (Male or Female) Do 40GE Optical Fibers Have?

40GE MPO optical fibers provided by Huawei have female connectors.

From group: Switch
  • x
  • convention:

WoodWood
Created Sep 30, 2017 11:15:54 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

CloudEngine Series Switches FAQs-3.5 Cable
  • x
  • convention:

Comment

Reply
You need to log in to reply to the post Login | Register

Notice Notice: To protect the legitimate rights and interests of you, the community, and third parties, do not release content that may bring legal risks to all parties, including but are not limited to the following:
  • Politically sensitive content
  • Content concerning pornography, gambling, and drug abuse
  • Content that may disclose or infringe upon others ' commercial secrets, intellectual properties, including trade marks, copyrights, and patents, and personal privacy
Do not share your account and password with others. All operations performed using your account will be regarded as your own actions and all consequences arising therefrom will be borne by you. For details, see " Privacy."
If the attachment button is not available, update the Adobe Flash Player to the latest version!
Login and enjoy all the member benefits

Login and enjoy all the member benefits

Login