Why is the cost (MED) added with 1 after OSPF routing is imported into BGP?

Created: Apr 5, 2016 03:45:26Latest reply: Apr 5, 2016 10:21:54 1020 1 0 0

Why is the cost (MED) added with 1 after OSPF routing is imported into BGP?

  • x
  • convention:

Osaideo  Visitor   Created Apr 5, 2016 10:21:54 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

There is a description In RFC4577(OSPF as the Provider/Customer Edge Protocol for BGP/MPLS IP Virtual Private Networks), as below:
MED (Multi_EXIT_DISC attribute). By default, this SHOULD be set to the value of the OSPF distance associated with the route, plus 1.
When the OSPF route is imported into BGP, MED value will plus 1.
  • x
  • convention:

Reply

Reply
You need to log in to reply to the post Login | Register

Notice: To protect the legitimate rights and interests of you, the community, and third parties, do not release content that may bring legal risks to all parties, including but are not limited to the following:
  • Politically sensitive content
  • Content concerning pornography, gambling, and drug abuse
  • Content that may disclose or infringe upon others ' commercial secrets, intellectual properties, including trade marks, copyrights, and patents, and personal privacy
Do not share your account and password with others. All operations performed using your account will be regarded as your own actions and all consequences arising therefrom will be borne by you. For details, see " Privacy."
If the attachment button is not available, update the Adobe Flash Player to the latest version!
Fast reply Scroll to top