Which Type of Optical Modules Can Be Used on QSFP+ Optical Ports of CloudEngine Series Switches?

Created: May 31, 2019 15:12:03Latest reply: May 31, 2019 15:18:32 21 1 0 0
  Rewarded Hi-coins: 0 (problem resolved)

I have CE12800, and some optical modules are bought from hawei. Which type of optical modules can be used on QSFP+ optical ports?

  • x
  • convention:

Featured Answers
Official Created May 31, 2019 15:18:32 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

Hey there! Hope this will help you :)

The QSFP+ optical ports of CE series switches must use QSFP+ (40GE) optical modules and cables.

When a 40GE optical port works in 4*10GE mode, it can use:

  • a QSFP+ optical module and MPO-4*DLC or MPO-MPO-8*FC optical fiber

  • a QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed cable

  • a QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ AOC cable

Link: https://forum.huawei.com/enterpr ... s/thread/533643-861.
  • x
  • convention:

All Answers
DCN_Documentation Official Created May 31, 2019 15:18:32 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

Hey there! Hope this will help you :)

The QSFP+ optical ports of CE series switches must use QSFP+ (40GE) optical modules and cables.

When a 40GE optical port works in 4*10GE mode, it can use:

  • a QSFP+ optical module and MPO-4*DLC or MPO-MPO-8*FC optical fiber

  • a QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed cable

  • a QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ AOC cable

Link: https://forum.huawei.com/enterpr ... s/thread/533643-861.
  • x
  • convention:

Reply

Reply
You need to log in to reply to the post Login | Register

Notice: To protect the legitimate rights and interests of you, the community, and third parties, do not release content that may bring legal risks to all parties, including but are not limited to the following:
  • Politically sensitive content
  • Content concerning pornography, gambling, and drug abuse
  • Content that may disclose or infringe upon others ' commercial secrets, intellectual properties, including trade marks, copyrights, and patents, and personal privacy
Do not share your account and password with others. All operations performed using your account will be regarded as your own actions and all consequences arising therefrom will be borne by you. For details, see " Privacy."
If the attachment button is not available, update the Adobe Flash Player to the latest version!

Login and enjoy all the member benefits

Login
Fast reply Scroll to top