What Is an ABR? Is a Device Configured with More than Two Areas an ABR?

Created: Apr 19, 2017 08:36:25Latest reply: Apr 19, 2017 15:39:46 813 2 0 0
What Is an ABR? Is a Device Configured with More than Two Areas an ABR?
  • x
  • convention:

user_2790689     Created Apr 19, 2017 15:35:42 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

ding
  • x
  • convention:

Adamcolob  Visitor   Created Apr 19, 2017 15:39:46 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

According to RFC 2328, the OSPF backbone area contains the Area Border Routers (ABRs) of all the areas. That is, an ABR must belong to the backbone area. If area 2 and area 3 are configured on a device but none of the interfaces of the device belongs to the backbone area, the device is not an ABR.

RFC 3509 defines what is an ABR.

In the router implementation, any device configured with two or more areas is an ABR. For the configuration of these areas, no backbone area is required, and each area does not need to contain at least one interface in the Up state.
  • x
  • convention:

Reply

Reply
You need to log in to reply to the post Login | Register

Notice: To protect the legitimate rights and interests of you, the community, and third parties, do not release content that may bring legal risks to all parties, including but are not limited to the following:
  • Politically sensitive content
  • Content concerning pornography, gambling, and drug abuse
  • Content that may disclose or infringe upon others ' commercial secrets, intellectual properties, including trade marks, copyrights, and patents, and personal privacy
Do not share your account and password with others. All operations performed using your account will be regarded as your own actions and all consequences arising therefrom will be borne by you. For details, see " Privacy."
If the attachment button is not available, update the Adobe Flash Player to the latest version!
Fast reply Scroll to top