What Does the ToS Field in an OSPF LSA Mean?

Created: Apr 18, 2017 08:35:05Latest reply: Apr 18, 2017 17:14:29 1315 2 0 0
What Does the ToS Field in an OSPF LSA Mean?
  • x
  • convention:

user_2790689     Created Apr 18, 2017 11:59:29 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

ding
  • x
  • convention:

Adamcolob     Created Apr 18, 2017 17:14:29 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

The type-of-service (ToS) field in an OSPF LSA was originally intended for Quality of Service (QoS) routing. To put it simply, with different ToS values, links can be configured with different costs to achieve ToS-based routing. That is, IP packets with the same destination IP address but different ToS values are routed differently. In RFC 2328, however, this application is obsoleted and only ToS 0 is supported. That is, packets are routed based on destination IP addresses only.

Currently, the router supports only ToS 0.
  • x
  • convention:

Reply

Reply
You need to log in to reply to the post Login | Register

Notice: To protect the legitimate rights and interests of you, the community, and third parties, do not release content that may bring legal risks to all parties, including but are not limited to the following:
  • Politically sensitive content
  • Content concerning pornography, gambling, and drug abuse
  • Content that may disclose or infringe upon others ' commercial secrets, intellectual properties, including trade marks, copyrights, and patents, and personal privacy
Do not share your account and password with others. All operations performed using your account will be regarded as your own actions and all consequences arising therefrom will be borne by you. For details, see " Privacy."
If the attachment button is not available, update the Adobe Flash Player to the latest version!
Fast reply Scroll to top