The slave MPU can not registered?

Created: Dec 19, 2014 18:04:18Latest reply: Sep 30, 2018 18:59:53 2454 2 0 0

My equipment is ME60-X3, the master MPU is ok , it can registered, but when i put the slave MPU into slot, it is not registered succussfully . for example:

MultiserviceEngine 60-X3's Device status:
Slot #    Type       Online    Register      Status      Primary   
- - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - -
4         MPU        Present   NA            Normal      Master    
5         MPU        Present   Unregistered  Abnormal    Slave     
6         CLK        Present   Registered    Normal      Master    
8         PWR        Present   Registered    Normal      NA        
9         PWR        Present   Registered    Normal      NA        
10        FAN        Present   Registered    Normal      NA   

why? how can i do?

  • x
  • convention:

HWRouter     Created Dec 22, 2014 13:56:00 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

Please refer the product documentation:

http://support.huawei.com/ehedex/pages/DOC100005593331187793/02/DOC100005593331187793/02/resources/ME60_hardware/ne/dc_ne_replace_000037.html?ft=0&id=31187793_02_20829


The inserted new MPU can register directly when the version of device is V600R005C00 or later. Then run the copy command to copy the software package and configuration file in the master MPU to the root directory of CF card 1 of the new MPU/SRU.

When the version of device is earlier then V600R005C00, the inserted new MPU cannot register directly because of the software package in the new MPU is different with the master MPU in the device.
  • After determining that the CF card 1 of the old MPU/SRU is normal, replace the CF card 1 of the new MPU/SRU by the CF card 1 of the old MPU/SRU.
  • If the CF card 1 of the old MPU/SRU cannot be used, copy the software package and configuration file checked in Step 1 to the root directory of CF card 1 of the new MPU/SRU by memory reader on PC, then insert the CF card 1 into the new MPU/SRU.
  • If not ensure the system software package and configuration file in the new MPU and replaced MPU is the same through the above two methods, go to step 9 after the new MPU is inserted into the device.


  • x
  • convention:

faysalji  Visitor   Created Sep 30, 2018 18:59:53 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

Posted by HWRouter at 2014-12-22 10:56 Please refer the product documentation:
Thanks for the guidance
  • x
  • convention:

If you think my post/reply is useful, please click the Helpful button and flag my post as a BEST ANSWER. Thanks

Reply

Reply
You need to log in to reply to the post Login | Register

Notice: To protect the legitimate rights and interests of you, the community, and third parties, do not release content that may bring legal risks to all parties, including but are not limited to the following:
  • Politically sensitive content
  • Content concerning pornography, gambling, and drug abuse
  • Content that may disclose or infringe upon others ' commercial secrets, intellectual properties, including trade marks, copyrights, and patents, and personal privacy
Do not share your account and password with others. All operations performed using your account will be regarded as your own actions and all consequences arising therefrom will be borne by you. For details, see " Privacy."
If the attachment button is not available, update the Adobe Flash Player to the latest version!

Login and enjoy all the member benefits

Login
Fast reply Scroll to top