If there are two ABR in NSSA area, will they both transmit Type 7 LSA into Type

Created Apr 05, 2016 08:52:56Latest reply Apr 05, 2016 19:00:52 730 1 0 0

If there are two ABR in NSSA area, will they both transmit Type 7 LSA into Type 5 LSA?

  • x
  • convention:

Osaideo     Created Apr 05, 2016 19:00:52 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

The answer is no. In RFC 3101, it specifies that only the ABR with largest route id will transmit Type 7 LSA into Type 5 LSA
  • x
  • convention:

Responses

Reply
You need to log in to reply to the post Login | Register

Notice:To ensure the legitimate rights and interests of you, the community, and third parties, do not release content that may bring legal risks to all parties, including but not limited to politically sensitive content, content concerning pornography, gambling, drug abuse and trafficking, content that may disclose or infringe upon others' intellectual properties, including commercial secrets, trade marks, copyrights, and patents, and personal privacy. Do not share your account and password with others. All operations performed using your account will be regarded as your own actions and all consequences arising therefrom will be borne by you. For details, see“ Privacy Policy.”
If the attachment button is not available, update the Adobe Flash Player to the latest version!
Fast reply Scroll to top