Can Optical Ports Connecting Two Switches Work Normally If Their Transmit/Receiv

Created Apr 03, 2016 04:03:55Latest reply Apr 03, 2016 18:53:46 1036 1 0 0
Can Optical Ports Connecting Two Switches Work Normally If Their Transmit/Receive Power Is Abnormal?
  • x
  • convention:

yolanda_turner     Created Apr 03, 2016 18:53:46 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

When the power of optical ports connecting two switches is abnormal, either of the following situations occurs:
When the transmit/receive power of the optical ports is too high, optical modules on the ports may be damaged. In this case, connect an attenuator to the optical modules.
When the transmit/receive power of the optical ports is too low, error packets or packet loss may occur on the optical ports or the ports may be Down. In this case, you are advised to:
Check whether the fiber length between the two ports is within the maximum transmission range of the optical modules on the ports.
Check whether the fiber between the two ports is damaged.
Use optical modules with a longer transmission distance on the two ports.
When connecting switches through optical ports, pay attention to the following points:
The optical modules used on both ends must have the same wavelength.
The receive power must be within the range required by the optical modules.
The transmission distance of an optical module is affected by the optical fibers connected to it. For example, when an OMXD30000 10GE SFP+ optical module uses OM1 multimode optical fibers, its transmission distance is 0.033 km. When this optical module uses OM3 multimode optical fibers, its transmission distance is 0.3 km.
The optical modules used on both ends must have the same transmission speed, and the interface configurations on both ends must comply with related protocols.
The type of optical modules used on the two ports is not restricted. For example, a port with an XFP optical module can communicate with a port with an SFP+ optical module, as along as they meet the preceding requirements.

  • x
  • convention:

Responses

Reply
You need to log in to reply to the post Login | Register

Notice:To ensure the legitimate rights and interests of you, the community, and third parties, do not release content that may bring legal risks to all parties, including but not limited to politically sensitive content, content concerning pornography, gambling, drug abuse and trafficking, content that may disclose or infringe upon others' intellectual properties, including commercial secrets, trade marks, copyrights, and patents, and personal privacy. Do not share your account and password with others. All operations performed using your account will be regarded as your own actions and all consequences arising therefrom will be borne by you. For details, see“ Privacy Policy.”
If the attachment button is not available, update the Adobe Flash Player to the latest version!
Fast reply Scroll to top