[All About Switches - Maintenance Tips] How to Check Transceiver Information Highlighted

Created: Apr 11, 2017 17:00:44Latest reply: Apr 12, 2017 19:29:46 3730 1 0 0

Today, I’ll tell you how to check transceiver information on a switch.

An optical transceiver’s power value is abnormal. I want to check the transceiver’s transmit power, production date, and series number. I want to know whether this transceiver has been certified by Huawei, and also other information, like its wavelength, manufacturer, and transmission distance. What should I do?

Today, I will introduce to you a simple but powerful command, which can show various information about optical transceivers.

On a modular switch, the syntax of the command is:

display transceiver[ interface interface-type interface-number | slot slot-id ] [ verbose ]

Note: The command can display diagnostic information if you specify the verbose keyword.

20170411193200732001.png

Table 1 Description of the display transceiver command output

Item

Description

Common information

Generic information about the optical transceiver.

Transceiver Type

Type of the optical transceiver.

Connector Type

Type of the fiber connector required by the optical transceiver.

Wavelength (nm)

Wavelength of the optical transceiver.

Transfer Distance (m)

Transmission distance of the optical transceiver. 50 um and 62.5 um are fiber diameters. Fibers with a diameter of 50 um or 62.5 um are multimode fibers. Fibers with a diameter of 9 um are single-mode fibers.

Digital Diagnostic Monitoring

Whether diagnostic information about the optical transceiver is monitored.

Vendor Name

Vendor name of the optical transceiver. If the system has not determined whether the optical transceiver is a Huawei-customized one, this field displays Judging.

Vendor Part Number

The vendor part number or product name. If the system has not determined whether the optical transceiver is a Huawei-customized one, this field displays Judging.

Ordering Name

External name of the optical transceiver.

Manufacture information

Manufacture information of the optical transceiver.

Manu. Serial Number

Vendor sequence number of the optical transceiver.

Manufacturing Date

Manufacturing date of the optical transceiver.

Alarm information

Alarms that have been generated for the optical transceiver.

TX power low

Low transmit power.

Diagnostic information

Diagnostic information about the optical transceiver.

Temperature (°C)

Current temperature of the optical transceiver.

Voltage (V)

Current voltage of the optical transceiver.

Bias Current (mA)

Bias current of the optical transceiver.

Bias High Threshold (mA)

Upper threshold for the bias current of the optical transceiver.

Bias Low Threshold (mA)

Lower threshold for the bias current of the optical transceiver.

Current Rx Power (dBM)

Current input power of the optical transceiver.

Default Rx Power High Threshold (dBM)

Default upper threshold for the input power of the optical transceiver.

Default Rx Power Low Threshold (dBM)

Default lower threshold for the input power of the optical transceiver.

Current Tx Power (dBM)

Current output power of the optical transceiver.

Default Tx Power High Threshold (dBM)

Default upper threshold for the output power of the optical transceiver.

Default Tx Power Low Threshold (dBM)

Default lower threshold for the output power of the optical transceiver.

User Set Rx Power High Threshold (dBM)

Configured upper threshold for the input power of the optical transceiver. This parameter is configured using the set transceiver { transmit-power | receive-power } { upper threshold | lower threshold } threshold command.

User Set Rx Power Low Threshold (dBM)

Configured lower threshold for the input power of the optical transceiver. This parameter is configured using the set transceiver { transmit-power | receive-power } { upper threshold | lower threshold } threshold command.

User Set Tx Power High Threshold (dBM)

Configured upper threshold for the output power of the optical transceiver. This parameter is configured using the set transceiver { transmit-power | receive-power } { upper threshold | lower threshold } threshold command.

User Set Tx Power Low Threshold (dBM)

Configured lower threshold for the output power of the optical transceiver. This parameter is configured using the set transceiver { transmit-power | receive-power } { upper threshold | lower threshold } threshold command.

 

Now, let’s learn more about optical transceivers from the command output.

No. 1 What types of optical transceivers are available, and how are the types categorized?

  • Classified by transmission rates

Depending on transmission rates, optical transceivers are classified into FE, GE, 10GE, and 40GE optical transceivers.

  • Classified by form factors

The higher transmission rate an optical transceiver provides, the more complex structure it has. Optical transceivers are encapsulated in different modes to provide different structures. Huawei switches support optical transceivers of the following form factors: SFP, SFP+, XFP, and QSFP+.

    • SFP: small form-factor pluggable. SFP optical transceivers support LC fiber connectors and are hot swappable.
    • eSFP: enhanced small form-factor pluggable. An eSFP module is an SFP module that supports monitoring of voltage, temperature, bias current, transmit power, and receive power. Sometimes, eSFP is also called SFP.
    • SFP+: small form-factor pluggable plus, SFP with a higher rate. SFP+ optical transceivers are more sensitive to electromagnetic interference (EMI) because they have a higher rate. To reduce EMI, SFP+ modules have more springs than SFP modules and the cages for SFP+ transceivers on a card are tighter.
    • XFP: 10 Gigabit small form-factor pluggable. X is the Roman numeral 10, meaning that all XFP optical transceivers provide a 10 Gbit/s transmission rate. XFP optical transceivers support LC fiber connectors and are hot swappable. They are wider and longer than SFP+ optical transceivers.
    • QSFP+: quad small form-factor pluggable. QSFP+ modules support MPO fiber connectors and are larger than SFP+ modules.
Classified by physical layer standards

Different physical layer standards are defined to allow data transmission in different modes. Therefore, different types of optical transceivers are produced to comply with these standards. The Standard column of the following table lists the physical layer standards.

  • Classified by modes

Optical fibers are classified into single-mode and multimode fibers. Therefore, transceiver modules are also classified into single-mode and multimode modules to support different optical fibers.

    • Single-mode optical transceivers are used with single-mode fibers. Single-mode fibers support a wide band and large transmission capacity, and are used for long-distance transmission.
    • Multimode optical transceivers are used with multimode fibers. Multimode fibers have lower transmission performance than single-mode fibers because of modal dispersion, but their costs are also lower. They are used for small-capacity, short-distance transmission.

Table 2 Optical transceiver classification

Form Factor

Rate

Standard

Description

SFP

FE

100BASE-FX (IEEE 802.3u)

Uses one Rx multimode fiber and one Tx multimode fiber to transmit data at 100 Mbit/s over a distance within 2 km.

eSFP

FE

100BASE-LX (IEEE 802.3ah)

Uses one Rx single-mode fiber and one Tx single-mode fiber to transmit data at 100 Mbit/s over a distance within 80 km.

100BASE-BX (IEEE 802.3ah)

Uses one single-mode fiber for bidirectional transmission at 100 Mbit/s over a distance within 15 km.

eSFP

GE

1000BASE-SX (IEEE 802.3z)

Uses one single-mode fiber for bidirectional transmission at 1 Gbit/s over a distance within 1 km.

1000base-LX/LH (IEEE 802.3ah)

Uses one Rx single-mode fiber and one Tx single-mode fiber to transmit data at 1 Gbit/s over a distance within 40 km.

1000base-ZX (IEEE 802.3)

Uses one Rx single-mode fiber and one Tx single-mode fiber to transmit data at 1 Gbit/s over a distance within 100 km.

1000base-BX (IEEE 802.3ah)

Uses one single-mode fiber for bidirectional transmission at 1 Gbit/s over a distance within 80 km.

CWDM (IEEE 802.3)

Coarse wavelength division multiplexing, which uses one single-mode fiber to transmit signals on multiple channels. It transmits data at 1 Gbit/s over a distance within 80 km.

DWDM (IEEE 802.3)

Dense wavelength division multiplexing, which uses one single-mode fiber to transmit signals on multiple channels. It transmits data at 1 Gbit/s over a distance within 120 km.

SFP+

10GE

10Gbase-USR (IEEE 802.3)

Uses one Rx multimode fiber and one Tx multimode fiber to transmit data at 10 Gbit/s over a distance within 100 m.

10Gbase-BX (IEEE 802.3)

Uses one single-mode fiber for bidirectional transmission at 10 Gbit/s over a distance within 10 km.

10GBASE-iLR

Uses one Rx multimode fiber and one Tx multimode fiber to transmit data at 10 Gbit/s over a distance within 1.4 km.

SFP+

XFP

10GE

10GBASE-SR (IEEE 802.3ae)

Uses one Rx multimode fiber and one Tx multimode fiber to transmit data at 10 Gbit/s over a distance within 400 m.

10GBASE-LR (IEEE 802.3ae)

Uses one Rx single-mode fiber and one Tx single-mode fiber to transmit data at 10 Gbit/s over a distance within 10 km.

10GBASE-ER (IEEE 802.3ae)

Uses one Rx single-mode fiber and one Tx single-mode fiber to transmit data at 10 Gbit/s over a distance within 40 km.

10Gbase-ZR (IEEE 802.3)

Uses one Rx single-mode fiber and one Tx single-mode fiber to transmit data at 10 Gbit/s over a distance within 80 km.

QSFP+

40GE

40Gbase-SR4 (IEEE 802.3ba)

Uses one Rx multimode fiber and one Tx multimode fiber to transmit data at 40 Gbit/s over a distance within 150 m.

40Gbase-LR4 (IEEE 802.3ba)

Uses one Rx single-mode fiber and one Tx single-mode fiber to transmit data at 40 Gbit/s over a distance within 10 km.

40GBASE-ER4 (IEEE 802.3ba)

Uses one Rx single-mode fiber and one Tx single-mode fiber to transmit data at 40 Gbit/s over a distance within 40 km.

40Gbase-iSR4 (IEEE 802.3ba)

Uses one Rx multimode fiber and one Tx multimode fiber to transmit data at 40 Gbit/s over a distance within 150 m.

40Gbase-eSR4 (IEEE 802.3ba)

Uses one Rx multimode fiber and one Tx multimode fiber to transmit data at 40 Gbit/s over a distance within 400 m.

 

No.2 How are single-mode and multimode optical transceivers identified?

Depending on core diameters and features, optical fibers are classified into single-mode and multimode fibers. Generally, multi-mode fibers have large core diameters and severe dispersion, so they transmit optical signals over short distances. Single-mode fibers have small dispersion and can transmit optical signals over long distances. The diameter of a multimode fiber is 62.5 μm or 50 μm, and the diameter of a single-mode fiber is 9 μm.

If you see in the display transceiver command output that the Transfer Distance (m) field displays 500(50um) or 300(62.5um), the transceiver is a multimode module. If this field displays 9um, the transceiver is a single-mode module.

No.3 How can we know the serial number of an optical transceiver?

The serial number of a transceiver is its unique identifier. In the display transceiver command output, the Manu. Serial Number field is the serial number of the transceiver.

No. 4 How can we determine whether an optical transceiver is a Huawei-certified one?

The Vendor Name field in the display transceiver command output shows the transceiver manufacturer. If this field displays HUAWEI, this is a Huawei-certified optical transceiver.

No.5 What is the impact of using non-Huawei-certified optical transceivers?

Huawei certification guarantees quality of optical transceivers through comprehensive testing and verification, including verification of installation and removal, transmit and receive power, signal transmission quality, basic information query, fault tolerance, compatibility, electromagnetic compatibility (EMC), and environmental performance.

Non-Huawei-certified optical transceivers may cause the following problems:

1. An optical transceiver cannot be installed in an optical interface because of its nonstandard structure.

The structure and size of some non-Huawei-certified optical transceivers do not comply with the Multi-Source Agreement (MSA). After such an optical transceiver is installed in an optical interface, the neighboring interface cannot have an optical transceiver installed.

2. An inherent defect causes suspension of the switch's data bus.

Some non-certified optical transceivers have defects in data bus designs. Using such an optical transceiver on a switch will cause suspension of the connected data bus on the switch. As a result, data on the suspended bus cannot be read.

3. Improper edge connector size damages electronic components of optical interfaces.

The edge connectors of some non-Huawei-certified optical transceivers have a nonstandard size, causing short circuits on optical interfaces, which in turn damage electronic components of the interfaces.

4. Non-standard temperature monitoring triggers incorrect alarms.

The temperature monitoring systems of some non-Huawei-certified optical transceivers do not comply with industry specifications, and so a high temperature is obtained. As a result, the system incorrectly reports temperature alarms.

5. Incorrect register settings cause failures to read parameters and diagnostic information about optical transceivers.

The A0 registers of some non-Huawei-certified optical transceivers are set incorrectly. As a result, parameters and diagnostic information cannot be read or read incorrectly by the data bus.

6. Some non-certified optical transceivers are not designed in compliance with EMC standards and have low anti-interference capability. Additionally, they bring electromagnetic interference to nearby devices.

7. Operating temperature ranges of some non-Huawei-certified optical transceivers do not meet requirements. Optical power of such transceivers reduces under high temperature, causing service interruption on corresponding interfaces.

No.6 What alarms will be generated if an optical transceiver has too low or too high transmit/receive power or a non-Huawei certified optical transceiver is used?

20170411193317093001.png

No.7 What should we do if the power of an optical transceiver is too high?

In this case, you can use an optical attenuator on the optical transceiver so that the optical power can attenuate to an acceptable range.

No.8 What should we do if the power of an optical transceiver is too low?

See “Optical Power Alarms Occur When Two Optical Interfaces Connect to Each Other” in “Interface Fault” section of the Troubleshooting manual.”

 

No.9 Why an optical transceiver’s power cannot be obtained sometimes?

The possible causes include: (1) This is a non-Huawei-certified optical transceiver and is incompatible with the switch. (2) This is not an enhanced optical transceiver, and its output information does not include alarm information and diagnostic information. (3) The optical transceiver hardware is faulty.

That’s all I want to share with you. I hope it is simple, clear, comprehensive, and easy to use for you.

This is the purpose of the “checking device status” topic: making it easier to obtain various state information and maintain the equipment.

 

This post was last edited by 交换机在江湖 at 2017-04-11 19:37.
  • x
  • convention:

user_2790689     Created Apr 12, 2017 19:29:46 Helpful(0) Helpful(0)

thank you for share
  • x
  • convention:

Reply

Reply
You need to log in to reply to the post Login | Register

Notice: To protect the legitimate rights and interests of you, the community, and third parties, do not release content that may bring legal risks to all parties, including but are not limited to the following:
  • Politically sensitive content
  • Content concerning pornography, gambling, and drug abuse
  • Content that may disclose or infringe upon others ' commercial secrets, intellectual properties, including trade marks, copyrights, and patents, and personal privacy
Do not share your account and password with others. All operations performed using your account will be regarded as your own actions and all consequences arising therefrom will be borne by you. For details, see " Privacy."
If the attachment button is not available, update the Adobe Flash Player to the latest version!
Fast reply Scroll to top