What types of cables are used by 40GE optical ports on CE series switches

When a 40GE optical port works in 40GE mode, it can use:

QSFP+ optical module and LC optical fiber

QSFP+ optical module and MPO-MPO optical fiber

QSFP+ to QSFP+ high-speed cable

QSFP+ to QSFP+ AOC cable

When a 40GE optical port works in 4x10GE mode, it can use:

QSFP+ optical module and MPO-4*DLC or MPO-8*FC optical fiber

QSFP+ to 4*SFP+ high-speed cable

Scroll to top