What should I notice when using optical fibers

Introduction to optical fibers:

The connector type of an optical fiber is the same as the interface type of the optical module to which the optical fiber is connected. Connector types of optical fibers include LC, SC, FC, ST, MU, and MPO. LC connectors are most widely used.

Optical fibers are classified into multimode and single-mode optical fibers:

- Most of multimode optical fibers are orange, but a few multimode optical fibers are other colors. For example, optical fibers with MPO connectors are light green. Multimode optical fibers can be used with multimode optical modules to implement low-cost, short-distance transmission.
- Single-mode optical fibers are yellow. They can be used with single-mode optical modules to implement long-distance transmission.

Precautions for using optical fibers:

- The bend radius of optical fibers must be larger than the minimum bend radius allowed by the optical fibers. Otherwise, the optical modules will be damaged, and quality of optical signals will degrade.
- Do not look into an optical interface without eye protection, or the laser may hurt your eyes.
- It is recommended that idle fiber connectors be covered with dust-proof caps to keep the fiber connectors clean. An unclean fiber connector may degrade the quality of optical signals or even cause link failures or error codes on the link.

Scroll to top