Why cannot OSPF on S series switches import BGP routes

Question: Why cannot OSPF import BGP routes?

Answer: As defined in RFC 1364, routes learned via IBGP must not be imported into OSPF. That is, OSPF cannot import IBGP routes.
PEs can import IBGP routes.
Most VPNv4 routing tables contain BGP routes, but the routes cannot be imported into OSPF processes. This is because the vpn-instance-capability simple command is configured in the OSPF processes. After the command is configured, the PE role is disabled on a device and the device acts as an MCE.
To enable the PE role on a device, run the undo vpn-instance-capability command.

Scroll to top