Common working modes of 10GE optical transceivers

The common working mode of the 10GE optical transceiver is subject to the transmission media. For example, M and N in 10GBASE-(M)(N) indicate the corresponding transmission media. The common situation is as follows:
M indicates:
-S: short wavelength (850 nm, multi-mode)
-L: long wavelength (1310 nm, most being single-mode and a few being multi-mode)
-E: extended wavelength (1550 nm, single-mode)
-T: twisted pair
-C: coaxial cable (copper)
-K: backplane
N indicates:
-X: 8B/10B coding
-R: 64B/66B coding
-W: STS-192 encapsulation 64B/66B coding (SONET) parameter 2
-M indicates multi-mode in -LRM. The digit attached to the end indicates the number of lanes, such as CX4 and -LX4.
In summary, common 10GE optical transceivers on the firewall usually use SR (working with a wavelength of 850 nm, multi-mode, and 64B/66B coding) and LR.

Scroll to top