Parameters of the GE optical module on the MA5616

The GE optical module on the MA5616 is two-fiber bidirectional or one-fiber bidirectional. The 2 types are available in 3 and 2 models respectively, and the parameters of these models are as follows:


  • Parameters of two-fiber bidirectional model 1 are as follows:
    - Operating wavelength: 850 nm
    - Encapsulation mode: eSFP
    - Rate: 2.125 Gbit/s, 1.25 Gbit/s, and 1.063 Gbit/s
    - Minimum output optical power: -9.5 dBm
    - Maximum output optical power: -2.5 dBm
    - Maximum Rx sensitivity: -17.0 dBm
    - Optical port type: LC/PC
    - Fiber type: multimode
    - Transmission distance: 0.5 km
    - Overload optical power: 0 dBm

  • Parameters of two-fiber bidirectional model 2 are as follows:
    - Operating wavelength: 1310 nm
    - Encapsulation mode: eSFP
    - Rate: 1.25 Gbit/s
    - Minimum output optical power: -9.0 dBm
    - Maximum output optical power: -3.0 dBm
    - Maximum Rx sensitivity: -20.0 dBm
    - Optical port type: LC/PC
    - Fiber type: single-mode
    - Transmission distance: 10.0 km
    - Overload optical power: -3 dBm

  • Parameters of two-fiber bidirectional model 3 are as follows:
    - Operating wavelength: 1310 nm
    - Encapsulation mode: eSFP
    - Rate: 1.25 Gbit/s
    - Minimum output optical power: -5.0 dBm
    - Maximum output optical power: 0 dBm
    - Maximum Rx sensitivity: -23.0 dBm
    - Optical port type: LC/PC
    - Fiber type: single-mode
    - Transmission distance: 40.0 km
    - Overload optical power: -3 dBm

  • Parameters of one-fiber bidirectional model 4 are as follows:
    - Operating wavelength: Tx: 1310 nm; Rx: 1490 nm
    - Encapsulation mode: eSFP
    - Rate: 1.25 Gbit/s
    - Minimum output optical power: -9.0 dBm
    - Maximum output optical power: -3.0 dBm
    - Maximum Rx sensitivity: -19.5 dBm
    - Optical port type: LC/PC
    - Fiber type: single-mode
    - Transmission distance: 10.0 km
    - Overload optical power: -3 dBm

  • Parameters of one-fiber bidirectional model 5 are as follows:
    - Operating wavelength: Tx: 1490 nm; Rx: 1310 nm
    - Encapsulation mode: eSFP
    - Rate: 1.25 Gbit/s
    - Minimum output optical power: -9.0 dBm
    - Maximum output optical power: -3.0 dBm
    - Maximum Rx sensitivity: -19.5 dBm
    - Optical port type: LC/PC
    - Fiber type: single-mode
    - Transmission distance: 10.0 km
    - Overload optical power: -3 dBm

Scroll to top